Graphical Glitches on the M3i Zero

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Iamdeadmeat, May 21, 2010.

May 21, 2010
  1. Iamdeadmeat
    OP

    Newcomer Iamdeadmeat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    In the world ends with you, if you die, its supposed to show a black and white staticy screen before you can select retry, but its just black without the sound.

    In Advance wars dual strike, when you select a new mission, they talk for less then one sentence, the screen flashes for a second then continues on as normal.

    how do i fix these problems?
     
  2. Overman1977

    Member Overman1977 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    Canada
    Try different roms for those games maybe?

    The problems do seem minor....how are ur other games working out?
     
  3. Iamdeadmeat
    OP

    Newcomer Iamdeadmeat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    No other glitches that a majorly apparent in most other games.

    Only other problems are the freezing in HG/SS (everyone gets these) and WW DIY not working.

    It's not my rom because it works fine on my Cyclo DS.
     
  4. Overman1977

    Member Overman1977 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    Canada
    might be a stupid question, but have you updated the firmware of ur cart?

    If you already have the latest firmware, try downgrading to an earlier version.
     
  5. Iamdeadmeat
    OP

    Newcomer Iamdeadmeat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    I think i have the latest touchpod, the one that makes heart gold work, but dosent completely stop it freezing.
     
  6. Overman1977

    Member Overman1977 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    Canada
    Have you changed anything you can think of since you last played these games?

    Feel free to pm me and we can try to figure this out.
     
  7. Iamdeadmeat
    OP

    Newcomer Iamdeadmeat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    Ive enabled RTS, but i havent used it yet. There are no cheats active and its a clean rom. untrimmed. It might have something to do with the M3 auto patcher, but im unsure.
     
  8. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,733
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What is the speed of your microSD card? They say it doesn't matter, but I found does have a small effect like minor graphic glitches like you described
     
  9. Iamdeadmeat
    OP

    Newcomer Iamdeadmeat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    I dont know what speed it is, but since it worked proply on my CycloDS, shouldent it work proply on the M3?
     
  10. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,733
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hmmmm and the Cyclo need a pretty good MicroSD card from what I know.
    It could also just be your M3i Zero (still to used to typing M3 Real.) Mine had some slowdown issues that my brother's didn't have.
     
  11. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    rts might also cause glitches, even when you don't use it.
    anything that patches code into a game can cause glitches.
     
  12. Iamdeadmeat
    OP

    Newcomer Iamdeadmeat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    TWEWY Spoilers:















    I just got to week 2, and when i died there it showed the static. I dont know why it dident during week one.
     
  13. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
     
  14. taken

    Member taken GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Find out what class your sdhc is class 4 and above.

    I had trouble with class 2 games wouldn't run with my Cyclods and my Edge carts.
     
  15. Overman1977

    Member Overman1977 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    Canada
    I use a 16gb class 2 with my Edge cart...never had a problem.
     

Share This Page