Gaming Grand Theft Auto : Chinatown Problems

DavMaestro

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
53
Country
I Turn my Ds on and i go on Gta it goes e save thing and stuffz and i save it and the screen just stays black lyk WTF! HELP ME!
 

Toni Plutonij

*has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
8,147
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Depths of Nuclear powerplant
XP
592
Country
Croatia
You should look around for similar threads, this is a very common problem (and easily fixed)

There is a cheat you have to enable to bypass a protection, or you just have to update your firmware..
 

Maz7006

iSEXu
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
3,649
Trophies
0
Age
29
Website
Visit site
XP
534
Country
AzNDmGe said:
if you want I can upload my copy to you. for DS Lite and its already patched.

Remember, no sharing links here.

On topic, Google is your friend, and the search feature in this forum. Have a Nice Day

The easiest way is enabling the Save Bypass Cheat.
 

MasterGamer

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 25, 2009
Messages
96
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Australia
Website
Visit site
XP
104
Country
I have been playing and I am near the end of the game

on the mission "Friend or Foe?" at the end you have to crack a safe, the cheats stopped it from working, i did it through bout 20 times then i turned all cheats off, instead of all but the bypass, it worked. I think, that once you have started the game that you dont need the bypass anymore, do a couple of missions then i think that u can turn it off
 

Ruzz

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
55
Trophies
0
XP
59
Country
Senegal
hi guys, I'm having the same problem. I grabbed the 5/5/09 update of the USRCHEAT.DAT file and had a clean GTA:CW rom in my DSTT cart. when I entered the cheats, it was blank. where is this "save bypass" cheat you guys are talking about?
thanks for your time!
 

elixirdream

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
10,007
Trophies
0
Location
6th Dimention
Website
Visit site
XP
103
Country
Malaysia
Ruzz,
NO PROBLEM for my DSTT
smile.gif

you sure your game is a CLEAN one, how sure you are?
go find a new source that matches the game ID in the database
 

Ruzz

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
55
Trophies
0
XP
59
Country
Senegal
elixirdream said:
Ruzz,
NO PROBLEM for my DSTT
smile.gif

you sure your game is a CLEAN one, how sure you are?
go find a new source that matches the game ID in the database
i downloaded the zip file off -snip- and extracted it, is that clean?
 

elixirdream

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
10,007
Trophies
0
Location
6th Dimention
Website
Visit site
XP
103
Country
Malaysia
off snip? remember don't post rom sites!

these are the clean rom's id ! if your game id is not the same as either one! codes will not display on your DSTT (make sure it is original DSTT not fake)!

YGXP 40BF4673 GTA:CW (E)
YGXE DEE4AA12 GTA:CW (U)

i will post a guide here on game id and you can read it if you don't know how
cheat wiki V0.07 said:
Where can I get r4cce? Google is your best friend or curley’s guide got a link to yasu’s home page

Why is it in Chinese or Japanese? What the hell is the readme for?

Want a guide with Pictures? Refer to Curley’s guide http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=95774

b- What is Game ID and how to locate it via r4cce?

i)My explanation would be Game ID is the identity of a game! It should be unique and no two different games should share a same Game ID

ii)In order for the cheat codes to show up on your cheat menu, the Game ID of your database should be the same as your game’s Game ID! Otherwise you won’t see any codes on your cheat menu.

iii)A little addon from dsrules about game ID
"Game ID: is composed by two parts, the first 4 letters are for the game "Game code", the last 8 hexadecimal numbers for the game crc code, used for the match of the cheat and the corresponding game."

yes, M3Real also recognize the first 4 letters as the game id and the last 8 are ignored, that's why patched games with different crc code don't affect the M3Real or iTouch

iv)Common problem/mistake
For example a patched / dubbed rom’s Game ID might be different from the clean rom! If both the IDs are different it will cause cheats doesn’t show up on menu (this doesn't affect M3real or iTouch users)

v)Use the … function to locate the game ID! Where is the … ? It is in between of the Game ID and the Dup? button.

After Pressing the … button you will be presented a menu, locate your game and click OPEN. You will realized the default Game ID will change from ABCJ 12345678 to something else. This is the Game ID for Avalon Code YOGE 53AC1A52


fatso fails! you didn't use the cheat wiki
tongue.gif
muhahahaha
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • tsao @ tsao:
    did they remove the option for custom profile banner for non-patrons or am i being too stupid to find it?
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Oh sorry, I should write up some key explanations
    huh?
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Select is "HIFT"
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Start is "ENTER"
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    B is "Z"
    A is "X"
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Thanks for the props @Costello
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I think theirs a section in the forum for gba home few games could share it their
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Homebrew*
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Oh looks like you have already
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Yup! Now that I think about - I'm n
    ot sure if it's in the right section tho...?
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Eh they'll just tell you or move it no biggie
    +1
  • banjo2 @ banjo2:
    @CPG SO true
  • Costello @ Costello:
    @kenenthk : there are no longer blue mods. They're all global mods now :)
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Can't always know where to park
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    @ Costello thinking of adding a new generation I noticed most are green
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    Well-executed concept in your game, @KimKong . Music's pretty great too!
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    @Xzi Thanks for the feedback! I'm planing to make alot more music for each of the levels, so it don't get so repetitive! And working on some graphical upgrade ideas!
    +1
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Do you use 8bit equipment for the music and FL studio
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    I did notice one particularly bad bit of text formatting (and minor typo): in the UFO fight, when trying to shoot at the bottom, it says "Looks like the UFO have some kinda shield" - "has" is better. Also, the very next text box has "L et's try shooting the top instead!" with a line break in the word "Let's".
    +1
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Oh, and I have no idea how to get past this gap - it's too close to the roof. https://imgur.com/A2mYGPy
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    @kenenthk I used OpenMPT to make all the music. My brother will be helping out with some more tunes in the future!
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    @RichardTheKing Thank you so much for pointing out that dialog bug!! I never noticed it while finishing up these new boss fights..

    And that gap on that level should be close enough to jump if you run? I might have to lower that platform a bit maybe?
    +1
  • KimKong @ KimKong:
    Thanks so much for the feedback!! You are awesome!!
  • DrunkenMonk @ DrunkenMonk:
    RIP GBA section 2021 :cry:
    DrunkenMonk @ DrunkenMonk: RIP GBA section 2021 :cry: