Got a question

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by bjorno, Dec 28, 2010.

Dec 28, 2010

Got a question by bjorno at 6:56 PM (660 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. bjorno
    OP

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hey guys, I wonder if this works.
    I got an R4 clone that works on my dsi xl 1.4
    Can I use that r4 to boot up ak2ifw_update_141_DSL.nds when it says eject, I eject my r4 and insert my ak2i and start the update.

    The method to find people to do it for you is only if you don't got a flashcard right?

    I hope this works, then I can always unbrick it, if it is bricked and then I dont have to be depended on friends

    Or am I unlucky that a DSI XL cannot flash any card?
     
  2. Mario92

    Member Mario92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    If I remember correctly you can't swap cards on DSi. That's why filename is ak2ifw_update_141_DSL.nds
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    No, because the DSi/XL will not let you swap carts, while a DS/Lite will.

    Shit sux.
     
  4. bjorno
    OP

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Huh? I just run it and it said eject it and press B to continue when im ready??
    What do you mean it does not let you swap carts? What is supposed to happen cause I just plugged my r4 out without a problem:O
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The program will tell you to swap carts, however the DSi/XL will not initiate a new cart placed into it outside of the menus, so the program will not detect that you put a new cart in it.
     
  6. bjorno
    OP

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ah.. this makes it clear. Dang screw you Ninty. Seems like theres no workaround and the only way is to use an older ds [​IMG]
     
  7. bjorno
    OP

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands

Share This Page