Tutorial  Updated

Getting hbmenu from 1.0.0 to 3.0.0

Disclaimer: This comes with absolutely no warranty. Try this stuff at your own risk.

Here goes a little tutorial on getting hbmenu working on firmware 1.0.0 and up to 3.0.0.


4FptJsQ.jpg
9MWbVSR.jpg


Requirements:
- A switch with FW 1.0.0 or up to 3.0.0
- PegaSwitch access
- loader.pfs0 renamed to loader.nsp (you can build it from source) Download: Google Drive
- hblauncher.nro - Official website

Step one

Put hblauncher.nro and loader.nsp in the root of your MicroSD

Step two
Launch PegaSwitch with your favourite method

Step three
Run this javascript snippet: https://pastebin.com/UBLJsgse
To do this, save that snippet to a javascript file and call it something like "hbmenu.js", then from PegaSwitch run:
Code:
evalfile usefulscripts/hbmenu.js

Step four

Close your browser and open the Gallery App. Hbmenu should launch

Credits
Not me. I merely compiled loader.pfs0 and wrote this guide.
@TuxSH from ReSwitched for coming up with that JavaScript snippet this guide uses.
@BL4Z3D247 for pointing me in the right direction.
Of course Plutoo and Yellows8 for Homebrew Launcher (hbmenu)

This was tested on my 1.0.0 launch day Switch. Report here your results.

Post note: As other people confirmed (and to no one surprise) the majority of Homebrew designed for 3.0.0 surely won't work.
 
Last edited by Deleted member 191657,

Gootah

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2013
Messages
257
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
606
Country
United States
Be careful not to vuln flag your unit. If you don't know what that means, do not attempt this exploit. Just leave your Switch offline until cfw. Just some friendly advice.
 

MonMonz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2014
Messages
485
Trophies
0
XP
1,680
Country
Egypt
Be careful not to vuln flag your unit. If you don't know what that means, do not attempt this exploit. Just leave your Switch offline until cfw. Just some friendly advice.
Or he can just unplug the Internet cable from his router and he will be fine
 

jose1209

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
117
Trophies
0
XP
698
Country
Burkina Faso
ok this work, but it could be easyer... obviously we will not have 8266 mod for us, everyone is focused on fusée gelée ad or RCM.

once pegasus is on the switch screen, i have to type the command evalfile + script name.

it is not possible to set a command like:
if switch "connected" do evalfile script

?
 

Ronhero

Too Weird to Live, Too Rare to Die
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
3,470
Trophies
1
Location
Arizona Bay
Website
127.0.0.1
XP
2,062
Country
United States
ok this work, but it could be easyer... obviously we will not have 8266 mod for us, everyone is focused on fusée gelée ad or RCM.

once pegasus is on the switch screen, i have to type the command evalfile + script name.

it is not possible to set a command like:
if switch "connected" do evalfile script

?

If you can get this working let me know i am still trying to make this into an Android app
 

lee714

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
26
Country
United States
After running
evalfile usefulscripts/hbmenu.js

I get no output. Then after exiting or hitting back on PegaSwitch, my switch just freezes up under my network settings page? Any fix for this? I'm on 3.0.0
 

jose1209

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
117
Trophies
0
XP
698
Country
Burkina Faso
lee714, if you get the pegaswitch screen on your switch and the evalfile command don't work.
1- check if you copy the js file on the dir

"
Run this javascript snippet: https://pastebin.com/UBLJsgse
To do this, save that snippet to a javascript file and call it something like "hbmenu.js", then from PegaSwitch run:
Code:
evalfile usefulscripts/hbmenu.js"


firewall may add some problems too
 

lee714

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
26
Country
United States
lee714, if you get the pegaswitch screen on your switch and the evalfile command don't work.
1- check if you copy the js file on the dir

"
Run this javascript snippet: https://pastebin.com/UBLJsgse
To do this, save that snippet to a javascript file and call it something like "hbmenu.js", then from PegaSwitch run:
Code:
evalfile usefulscripts/hbmenu.js"


firewall may add some problems too

I did just that. No luck still. Still freezes after leaving Pegaswitch.
 

jose1209

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
117
Trophies
0
XP
698
Country
Burkina Faso
once you have the screen pegaswitch [on your switch] the job is 99% done. that's means, the switch is allowed to connect with your computer and everithing looks fine.

after, the sript loads the 2 files on your sd card...

make sure you have a good sd card
make sure the files are good
make sure it's formatted fat 32
make sure you have the correct script

if it freeze after it's because one of thoses things are not correct.

here's a log of what i have:

jose@LAPTOP-xxxxxxxx:~$ cd pegaswitch
jose@LAPTOP-xxxxxxxx:~/pegaswitch$ sudo node start.js --disable-curses --logfile debug.txt
[sudo] password for jose:
Responding with address 192.168.1.80
Switch DNS IP: 192.168.1.80 (Use this to connect)
Switch>

Switch 'xxxxxxxxe' (2.1.0) connected. [ONCE LOGGED THE SWITH TO WIFI]
switch 'xxxxxxxxe' (2.1.0)> evalfile UBLJsgse.js [lunching the script]
'no output' [Once i have this message everything is done, i go to home menu on the switch]
 

lee714

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
16
Trophies
0
XP
26
Country
United States
once you have the screen pegaswitch [on your switch] the job is 99% done. that's means, the switch is allowed to connect with your computer and everithing looks fine.

after, the sript loads the 2 files on your sd card...

make sure you have a good sd card
make sure the files are good
make sure it's formatted fat 32
make sure you have the correct script

if it freeze after it's because one of thoses things are not correct.

here's a log of what i have:

jose@LAPTOP-xxxxxxxx:~$ cd pegaswitch
jose@LAPTOP-xxxxxxxx:~/pegaswitch$ sudo node start.js --disable-curses --logfile debug.txt
[sudo] password for jose:
Responding with address 192.168.1.80
Switch DNS IP: 192.168.1.80 (Use this to connect)
Switch>

Switch 'xxxxxxxxe' (2.1.0) connected. [ONCE LOGGED THE SWITH TO WIFI]
switch 'xxxxxxxxe' (2.1.0)> evalfile UBLJsgse.js [lunching the script]
'no output' [Once i have this message everything is done, i go to home menu on the switch]

I followed these instructions.

http://switch.cfw.guide/guide/homebrew-launcher-(pegaswitch)/

I get a similar log to you.

Also, I have a new sd card, files are good as I got it from that link above, formatted my microsd to fat already, been using the script from the link above.

Could there be any other reason why?
 

Pacote

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
243
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
632
Country
Brazil
Being on 2.3.0 if I want, can I short the pins to get to RCM and push the payload via my android with NXloader?

[Edit]

Just tried soldering pins 9 and 10 on my joycon and its WAY easier to boot injecting a payload from my android then all the pegaswitch tedious tasks to get it working.
 
Last edited by Pacote,

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BakerMan
    I rather enjoy a life of taking it easy. I haven't reached that life yet though.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Materia_tofu, We do learn a lot from plenty of talented individuals.
  • Materia_tofu @ Materia_tofu:
    this is true! i learned how to make soundfont remixes from a friend back in 2021
    +1
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    Update on my brother: He's home now, tired and hungry, obviously, but other than that, seems to be doing fine.
    +2
  • Veho @ Veho:
    That's a relief to hear. Do you know what happened?
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @BakerMan, Any idea what happened? I hope that your brother's doing good.
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    Well, from what I've heard from my parents, he had a seizure last night, perhaps an epileptic episode, fucking died, had a near death experience, my dad called the paramedics, they showed up, took him to the hospital, and he woke up covered in tubes, and started complaining.
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    He couldn't eat until after his MRI, when he had a bomb pop.
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    What matters now is that he's doing alright.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    But you still don't know what it was?
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Has he had seizures before?
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    apparently stress can cause seizures, my brother had one during a test once
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    never had one before that, and never had one since
  • Redleviboy123 @ Redleviboy123:
    Question about game texture chanching Do i need an own game id?
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Veho for those that want to
    experience being sonic the hedgehog
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Ah, you mean
    furries.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    well, sonic fans are a whole separate thing from furries
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    like bronys
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    sonic porn is too weird even for me
  • Dumpflam @ Dumpflam:
    bruh
  • Dumpflam @ Dumpflam:
    guys how do i delete a post
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    you don't
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    you can report it and request deletion
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    Also, no, that was his first time having a seizure, and hopefully the last
    BakerMan @ BakerMan: Also, no, that was his first time having a seizure, and hopefully the last