1. BrianXP7

    BrianXP7 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    United States
    Ah yes, the good old days I was never born yet to see. Thanks for the guide!
     
  2. Crimson Cuttlefish

    Crimson Cuttlefish GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for the necro, but when I press "enter" to confirm the changes on Windows 3 setup.exe, it jsut brings me back to the DOS command line. Why is this?
     
    ruffo likes this.
  3. JokeDeity

    JokeDeity Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    As soon as Windows 3 starts up it just says a bunch of things failed to start and then it has a blank window with no programs.
     
  4. Crimson Cuttlefish

    Crimson Cuttlefish GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    Country:
    United States
    Same here, would like a fix.
     
  5. Indy13

    Indy13 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    France
    did you tried other mode to make your setup?

    if not try to do your settings by using one of these commands :

    Windows real mode : win /r
    Windows standard mode : win /s
    Windows expanded memory mode : win /3

    I don't remember excatly witch mode you have to use to make the settings (I think it's real mode but not sure), but I remember that I've changed mode to set it up, I'm using both dsx86 0.43 and ds2x86 0.36, windows works fine with dsx86, but it's not stable on ds2x86.
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2017
  6. ruffo

    ruffo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Chile
    Hi, I'm trying to get this working but the images for the windows part are broken. When you get to its setup, after pressing ENTER just bring you back to the msdos prompt
     
  7. ruffo

    ruffo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Chile
    Did you ever figure it out?
    -
    Note aside: still don't get what's the use on this of this windows version, is it required to play msdos games? No game seems to open through dsx86 prompt
     
  8. beefjerky26

    beefjerky26 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    made a custom controller config for Duke nukem. I try to tap in the upper left of the lower screen to change config, but nothing happens. How so I change what controller map I'm using?
     
  9. beefjerky26

    beefjerky26 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind lol, I had the config file in the wrong folder. ;)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - started, DSx86,