GCN Titles reset back to Wii Menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sonicandtails, Nov 28, 2009.

Nov 28, 2009
  1. Sonicandtails
    OP

    Member Sonicandtails GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know how it got to this point, but if I run a GCN game legitimate or burnt (I have a modchip), after I power the system down it reboots right back to the Wii system menu. It's quite bothersome in fact, because I'll often leave the Wii on for 24 hours or more because I forgot to double turn it off :|

    So any ideas? I'm running Preloader and Bootmii on 4.2 if that's any help.
     
  2. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    It does this to be as well for as long as i can remember. I have softmodded wii with preloader 0.3 and bootmii on 4.2 wii.
     
  3. buding

    Newcomer buding Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Same problem has been encountered with many wii games when using usbloaders in my experience too
    I'm on 4.2 softmodded
     
  4. Ryufushichou

    Member Ryufushichou I'm Not British, I'm Just Gay!

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Raimon Junior High
    Country:
    Australia
    Im fairly sure it does this all the time, but if you mIOS patch it to run GC and Wii Backups, it powers off, it did for me.

    - VV
     
  5. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    I used to have that problem when running games via cMIOS (softmod). However I recently ran the cMIOS installer mod that uses MIOS v10 and now reset and power off works great.

    I also have preloader and bootmii, so I don't believe they cause this problem, it is probably the mIOS.

    However, I think installing cMIOS will reduce game compatibility compared to your hardmod, so i don't recommend it.

    If your normal MIOS version is not the latest (v10 last time i checked), you could try to update it. I don't know if it make any difference though.
     
  6. Sonicandtails
    OP

    Member Sonicandtails GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United States
    It's starting to look like this is the work of Preloader [​IMG]
     

Share This Page