GC Back-up problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Dead End, Nov 23, 2009.

Nov 23, 2009

GC Back-up problem by Dead End at 4:25 AM (1,101 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Dead End
    OP

    Member Dead End GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Rockford IL.
    Country:
    United States
    Ive been able to Play GC backups before but now my wii isnt letting me...

    Wii specs:
    4.1E
    Never Updated/Downgraded while ive been able to play GC B-Us
    Resently installed cIOS rev 15
    When i load the Game it just Restarts to the wii menu.
    Plz Help
     
  2. covcha

    Newcomer covcha Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Mexico
    Install cIOS rev 14 and re-install miospatcher.

    salu2
     
  3. Dead End
    OP

    Member Dead End GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Rockford IL.
    Country:
    United States
    Sry for l8 reply but its still not working... it just stays at the Green GC logo and makes the Sound that its reading the Disc every 5 Seconds... [​IMG]
     
  4. Dead End
    OP

    Member Dead End GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Rockford IL.
    Country:
    United States
    *ignore my wii glitched up*
     
  5. Dead End
    OP

    Member Dead End GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Rockford IL.
    Country:
    United States
    *IGNORE MY WII GLITCHED UP!*
     
  6. Dead End
    OP

    Member Dead End GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Rockford IL.
    Country:
    United States
    Bump

    theres a topic in Hacking(2nd page) that show some1 else w/ same prob but they wont work for me.
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    What cIOS did you have before rev15? Could be that 14 + 15 break GC backup loading. Maybe try 13a.
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    be sure to disable all GC related hacks in preloader/startpatch (If you have one of those)
     
  9. Dead End
    OP

    Member Dead End GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Rockford IL.
    Country:
    United States
    Ok ill try that ill tell you if it works?
     
  10. Bloodangel

    Member Bloodangel GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    all this time ive had a wii and didnt know you could play backups for GC games.
    Do you do them same way as you do wii games?

    thanks
     
  11. Dead End
    OP

    Member Dead End GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Rockford IL.
    Country:
    United States
    YAY IT WORKS!!!
     
  12. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    i never had an issue with GC loading when i had rev 14. will test with rev 15 when i get home tonight.
     

Share This Page