GBAtemp Glitch

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by TheTwoR's, Oct 27, 2010.

Oct 27, 2010

GBAtemp Glitch by TheTwoR's at 2:33 PM (1,263 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. TheTwoR's
    OP

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hey all.
    For quite a while I've been noticing a bug.
    Whenever someone puts an image in a post using , you can't zoom in to the photo.
    When you click to zoom, the photo magically disappears.
    Is it just me?
    Oh and just so you know, I'm on Google Chrome and I'm using the GBAtemp lite theme.
    If you guys wanna know what I'm talking about, click on this image here:
    [​IMG]

    EDIT: Forgot to mention that when the photo disappears after I click, some link to "JavaSH" or "SHJava" or something like that appears.
     
  2. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
    Are using AdBlock?
     
  3. SixtySixHundred

    Member SixtySixHundred GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Location:
    Eternia!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think it may be you as the image zooms in and out just fine for me, using Chrome. I get no 'JavaSH' or 'SHJava' thingies either.
     
  4. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yeah, AdBlock's probably causing you to not be able to view the zoomed-in image, because it's working just fine for me.
     
  5. TheTwoR's
    OP

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yeah, does that interfere with zooming into images on GBAtemp?
     
  6. denieru7

    Member denieru7 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    On firefox with adblock plus, no issues.
     
  7. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Firefox, v3, works fine for me. Tested Lite and Classic too.

    EDIT: Also running ABP.
     
  8. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
    Yes. To fix this go to Extensions then click Options under AdBlock then go to Excluded sites and add gbatemp.net

    [​IMG]
     
  9. TheTwoR's
    OP

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    OK so what I did is I right clicked on an empty space on this thread and listed GBAtemp as a website AdBlock shouldn't even touch.
    Now when I click to zoom in on that Mario photo, it actually becomes smaller to fit my screen and there's a "View full Image Size" button on the bottom right of the photo.
    EDIT: Oh yeah and I still have that link to "HSJava" when I click to zoom.
     
  10. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I disabled Adblock PLus on Google Chrome. It solved the problem.
     
  11. TheTwoR's
    OP

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    I disabled adblock as well and it's fine.
    Thx All.
    Anyway guys to avoid making a new thread, I wanna post another bug/glitch thingy here.
    Okay, you guys know the new Ask GBAtemp section? When I click on one of the five under the latest posts, the page doesn't load and gives me a "Network Error" message.
    All other websites work though.
    Anyone else noticed this? [​IMG]
     
  12. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just tried it without any trouble.

    Costello mentioned waiting a few hours in case the DNS entry hadn't arrived yet, but after this long I would have thought it was fine.
     
  13. TheTwoR's
    OP

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    Still doesn't work for me =/
    I'll wait a few more hours then report again.
     
  14. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    it can take up to a week for it to work with everyone, but the luckiest of us already have it working.
    the DNS is already spread to most major public DNS like google, openDNS and others.
    my ISP in china already has the proper DNS... but it's possible that old caches or unresponsive DNS services might not have it yet.
     
  15. TheTwoR's
    OP

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    Wow. Thanks Costello for the quick, clear and informative reply. [​IMG]
    Still doesn't work for me. Guess I'll keep waiting. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page