GBAtemp Glitch

TheTwoR's

Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2010
Messages
670
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
146
Country
Belgium
Hey all.
For quite a while I've been noticing a bug.
Whenever someone puts an image in a post using
, you can't zoom in to the photo.
When you click to zoom, the photo magically disappears.
Is it just me?
Oh and just so you know, I'm on Google Chrome and I'm using the GBAtemp lite theme.
If you guys wanna know what I'm talking about, click on this image here:
super-mario-bros1.jpg


EDIT: Forgot to mention that when the photo disappears after I click, some link to "JavaSH" or "SHJava" or something like that appears.
 

TheTwoR's

Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2010
Messages
670
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
146
Country
Belgium
OK so what I did is I right clicked on an empty space on this thread and listed GBAtemp as a website AdBlock shouldn't even touch.
Now when I click to zoom in on that Mario photo, it actually becomes smaller to fit my screen and there's a "View full Image Size" button on the bottom right of the photo.
EDIT: Oh yeah and I still have that link to "HSJava" when I click to zoom.
 

TheTwoR's

Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2010
Messages
670
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
146
Country
Belgium
I disabled adblock as well and it's fine.
Thx All.
Anyway guys to avoid making a new thread, I wanna post another bug/glitch thingy here.
Okay, you guys know the new Ask GBAtemp section? When I click on one of the five under the latest posts, the page doesn't load and gives me a "Network Error" message.
All other websites work though.
Anyone else noticed this?
wink.gif
 

ProtoKun7

GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 4
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
7,519
Trophies
2
Location
Gallifrey
XP
1,321
Country
United Kingdom
Just tried it without any trouble.

Costello mentioned waiting a few hours in case the DNS entry hadn't arrived yet, but after this long I would have thought it was fine.
 

TheTwoR's

Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2010
Messages
670
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
146
Country
Belgium
ProtoKun7 said:
Just tried it without any trouble.

Costello mentioned waiting a few hours in case the DNS entry hadn't arrived yet, but after this long I would have thought it was fine.

Still doesn't work for me =/
I'll wait a few more hours then report again.
 

Costello

Headmaster
Administrator
Joined
Oct 24, 2002
Messages
14,123
Trophies
4
XP
18,463
it can take up to a week for it to work with everyone, but the luckiest of us already have it working.
the DNS is already spread to most major public DNS like google, openDNS and others.
my ISP in china already has the proper DNS... but it's possible that old caches or unresponsive DNS services might not have it yet.
 

TheTwoR's

Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2010
Messages
670
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
146
Country
Belgium
Costello said:
it can take up to a week for it to work with everyone, but the luckiest of us already have it working.
the DNS is already spread to most major public DNS like google, openDNS and others.
my ISP in china already has the proper DNS... but it's possible that old caches or unresponsive DNS services might not have it yet.

Wow. Thanks Costello for the quick, clear and informative reply.
wink.gif

Still doesn't work for me. Guess I'll keep waiting.
smile.gif
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: No rough edges either, I might hurt myself.