.gba to .nds?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Evermind, Feb 6, 2008.

Feb 6, 2008

.gba to .nds? by Evermind at 11:18 AM (35,853 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Evermind
    OP

    Newcomer Evermind Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Just a thought I had, would it be possible in any way shape or form to create something that would convert .gba roms to .nds roms which the DS would then think were ds games and play as such (just with one screen blacked out the entire time), thus allowing people without slot-2 cards to play gba games?

    I'm sure there are tons of holes in the concept, but I'd like your opinions or explanations as to why it wouldn't work.
     
  2. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    In other words, the answer is no.

    Now that that's been answered, everyone that is sick of seeing this question can just move along without turning this into a flame fest.
     
  4. Nezero

    Newcomer Nezero Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    His questions is slightly different though. Oppose to DOES R4 play GBA roms he is asking is it possible converting GBA roms to NDS roms.
    I would say no.
     
  5. warmijwilfaain

    Member warmijwilfaain War Mage MILF

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Kent. lolol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes it could happen. Same with the whole Hypervisor thing. Yes, someone COULD make a GBA to NDS file converter, and yeah, if done successfully would be great. But it won't. Because it'll take so much time to develop (probably about 3 years for max compatibility)
     
  6. azotyp

    Member azotyp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    Im thinking that nintendo have a technology, but wont share it, there is a lot of crappy games on nds that looks like gba and dont have any touchscreen usage. Maybe nintendo modify a some gba engines or something but eaven if so they will never give the technology to the world (but what the hell I have ez3in1 and dont give a f.... , only minus is that with 3in1 on slot2 nds eats more energy from my poor batteries (yes batteries , cose I bought two lately and one cradle charger [​IMG] ).
     
  7. fateastray

    Member fateastray GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    659
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Of course, to run a game is a whole lot different than to emulate it. I'm sure a console can easily be developed, being able to play gba data and ds data. But the medium for the games is different, you can't ever put a ds cart and a gba cart in the same slot. Hence, why Nintendo gave the ds two slots. I don't think they keep pirates in mind as their target audience =p
     
  8. warmijwilfaain

    Member warmijwilfaain War Mage MILF

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Location:
    Kent. lolol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Of course it would be physically possible to convert a .gba to a .nds file with practically no problems, but I'll say it again: IT WILL NEVER HAPPEN. It'd take about 2 years to program with little problems, and no-one is going to spend their time doing that, seeing as you can just easily pay as little as £10 UK Sterling for an EZ-Flash-3-in-1 that'll let you play GBA roms anyway.

    Although it would be nice to have a converter...
     
  9. Evermind
    OP

    Newcomer Evermind Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, just thought I'd pose the question.

    Also, I have a regular DS, so don't think EZ-Flash-3-in-1 would work for me.
     
  10. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    No, the 3 in 1 is built for the DS Lite. I'm not sure if there are any GBA expansions for the regular DS.

    If you plan on keeping your DS Phat and want a GBA solution, might as well get a full GBA solution for it.

    --Henry
     
  11. Rizsparky

    Member Rizsparky Saiyan Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Location:
    The Future
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  12. silverspoon

    Member silverspoon GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    300
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Country:
  13. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    RealHotStuff also has the GBA-sized 3in1 packs that will work in DS Phats.
     
  14. Evermind
    OP

    Newcomer Evermind Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks a lot for letting me know. Both places are out of stock right now, but just knowing it exists helps.
     
  15. matriculated

    Member matriculated GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    Canada
    I have a 3-in-1 built for the Lite. At the time I had a phat and I had to modify the cart to fit into my Phat. They work in both versions of the NDS.
     
  16. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try www.Shop01media.com they've definitely got them in stock.
     
  17. Evermind
    OP

    Newcomer Evermind Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the help, but I already looked there and... well, $65 ($38.19 + $2.85 paypal + $23.93) seems like... a lot for a 3-in-1. I still might get it, but I'd prefer if realhotstuff got a shipment in so I can get it for $41.
     
  18. matthewd997

    Member matthewd997 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i was wondering this too, its a shame it can't be done...
     

Share This Page