GBA Compatibility

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Unknown Warrior, Oct 20, 2010.

Oct 20, 2010

GBA Compatibility by Unknown Warrior at 10:01 PM (1,328 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Unknown Warrior
    OP

    Newcomer Unknown Warrior Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hardware:
    • AceKard 2
    • EZ Flash 3-in-1

    Currently, my AceKard runs Akaio 1.7.1 and I noticed when trying to play GBA games with EZ Flash plugged in (which could be loaded normally) that the savefiles got deleted upon turning off the DS. I tried to rectify this by installing GBA Exploader and I'm left with two questions.

    A) How do get the .GBA file to play through GBA Exploader? I heard it was also possible to upload it to your EZ Flash, making your DS identify it as if it were the GBA game itself through start-up.
    B) Where are the .SAV files of these saves located? Is there any possibility of these being erased if I remove the .GBA file from my EZ Flash's RAM?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    First I'll check the battery inside 3in1. It is possible that the battery is dead, making SRAM not holding thesave data.

    Second, just launch GBA Exploader. Select either PSRAM or NOT mode. Select a GBA game. Press A to load it. If you want to making your DS identify it as if it were the GBA game, load it to NOR mode. Any game loaded to PSRAM mode will be lost once you turn off your DS.
     
  3. Unknown Warrior
    OP

    Newcomer Unknown Warrior Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hmm, to be honest I had already successfully loaded a GBA game onto EZ Flash and had played and saved with it without problems. But that was solely because I fucked around with GBA Exploader's options and I had no idea how I managed it.

    That being said, where is the .SAV file located? In case I want to make a back-up.
     
  4. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    GBA_Save
     
  5. Unknown Warrior
    OP

    Newcomer Unknown Warrior Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yeah, I tried copypasting the .SAV from GBA_Save and then run VBA with the .SAV but it appeared blank.

    Is it possible I need to download the correct .SAV from my EZ Flash?
     
  6. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    .sav used by 3in1 and .sav used by VBA are different format.

    You must convert them if you want to use it on other.
     
  7. Unknown Warrior
    OP

    Newcomer Unknown Warrior Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Belgium
    Alright, thanks so far.

    Anyway, I'm experiencing another problem. How do I convert the 3in1 .sav file to a .sav that can be read by either VBA or No$GBA (preferably No$GBA). Also, in reverse, how can I convert a VBA/No$GBA .sav file to a .sav file that can be read by 3in1?

    Thanks in advance, again.
     
  8. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately, the only GBA save conversion website I know of is off atm. You can check this website from time to time.

    http://www.shunyweb.info/index.php

    To convert from No$GBA to VBA, open VBA and select import saves. Followed by saving it once in VBA.
    No conversion needed for VBA to No$GBA.
     
  9. Unknown Warrior
    OP

    Newcomer Unknown Warrior Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Belgium
    Oh. Is there a .sav converter program, perhaps?

    Nevermind: I found out I wrote from my 3in1 to .sav state in PSRAM mode rather than NOR mode. It works fine for both programs now! Cheers.
     

Share This Page