Hacking Gateway help!

plasma

GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform
OP
Member
Joined
May 15, 2009
Messages
1,666
Trophies
1
Location
Inazuma TM Caravan
XP
2,649
Country
United Kingdom
So I decided to use my XL as my Gateway system, due to larger screen etc etc.

Now, I realized Id loose everything upon unlinking NANDs, thus being unable to go online with ORAS due to not having the update. I dont want to use a .3ds version, so either there is a solution to this or im out of luck.

Is it possible to:
1) Back sysNAND up
2) Unlink sysNAND and emuNAND by formatting sysNAND
3) Once I've unlinked them, restore that NAND backup

Thanks.
 

Kirbs

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
304
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
228
Country
United States
But it wont recognize the updates installed, seeing as they would be through emuNAND.

While in classic mode, just go to the eshop and look for your game update. You will just have to use classic mode each time you want to play with your retail carts.
 

purechaos996

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2008
Messages
797
Trophies
1
Age
30
Location
Connecticut
XP
2,311
Country
United States
Your solution is dumping your own OR/AS rom and using emuNAND to install the update. You won't be at risk of a ban using your own rom with your own private header so online should be safe. You can even use savedatafiler to transfer the save from your retail cart to the gateway so you won't even lose anything.

EDIT: Nevermind.
 

VerseHell

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2014
Messages
3,073
Trophies
1
Age
30
XP
1,653
Country
France
If you absolutely want to play them on your sysnand, you can also format the emunand instead :
- Backup your sd card content
- Go to the emunand
- In the settings, check if you have the GW3D, then choose to format the console.
- Restore your sd card content if needed.
 

plasma

GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform
OP
Member
Joined
May 15, 2009
Messages
1,666
Trophies
1
Location
Inazuma TM Caravan
XP
2,649
Country
United Kingdom
If you absolutely want to play them on your sysnand, you can also format the emunand instead :
- Backup your sd card content
- Go to the emunand
- In the settings, check if you have the GW3D, then choose to format the console.
- Restore your sd card content if needed.

I read up that this freezes the system?

But ill try the method where I download updates through emuNAND eShop and play them through Classic Mode.
 

VerseHell

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2014
Messages
3,073
Trophies
1
Age
30
XP
1,653
Country
France
I read up that this freezes the system?

But ill try the method where I download updates through emuNAND eShop and play them through Classic Mode.

It freeze only if you removr the sd card, don't do it.
You can also format the sysnand and use the classic mode like you said,but I think it's a pain in the ass to have too boot into classic mode every time.

Edit : Be careful tough, if you choose to format the emunand like I said backup your current cias saves with SaveDataFiler before formatting, because you will have to reinstall them.
 

plasma

GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform
OP
Member
Joined
May 15, 2009
Messages
1,666
Trophies
1
Location
Inazuma TM Caravan
XP
2,649
Country
United Kingdom
It freeze only if you removr the sd card, don't do it.
You can also format the sysnand and use the classic mode like you said,but I think it's a pain in the ass to have too boot into classic mode every time.

Edit : Be careful tough, if you choose to format the emunand like I said backup your current cias saves with SaveDataFiler before formatting, because you will have to reinstall them.

I am migrating from one 3DS to another, my saves are safe, going through SDF as of now haha
 

plasma

GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform
OP
Member
Joined
May 15, 2009
Messages
1,666
Trophies
1
Location
Inazuma TM Caravan
XP
2,649
Country
United Kingdom
Okay, I formatted my emuNAND which also formatted sysNAND ;-;
So the NANDS became unlinked, then I restored my NAND backup to sysNAND and now everything is how I wanted it c:

Mods can close this now:)
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    W @ Willfredo: i am using 128 GB SD AT THIS MOMENT SEEMS TO WORKING FINE FOR THE GAMES @SylverReZ