gamecube loader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by SilverJWii, Jan 6, 2010.

Jan 6, 2010

gamecube loader by SilverJWii at 5:50 AM (1,387 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. SilverJWii
    OP

    Newcomer SilverJWii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    hey guys

    i softmodded my wii like 8 months ago and everything has been going very smooth and very glad i did

    i'm on 3.3 v2 U with trucha bug restored and cios rev 14 i believe

    but i been reading around and found out that there is a game cube loader

    what do i need to get to make it work? i heard that i need to install a "cMIOS" to play gamecube games but would this in anyway screw up my ability to play wii games

    i'm still fairly new to this so thank you for helping
     
  2. wyndcrosser

    Member wyndcrosser GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    United States
    There's an FAQ or "guide" about this, use the search function.

    CMIOS won't screw up anything, I've been using it since 3.4E, I'm on 4.2E CiosRev14 and never had a problem.

    http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=134170
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php?tit...patibility_List

    This is what I did in 3.4E when I firsted hacked my WII (April 09)

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=99Y99KN8 - Download this. **this file contains nothing that isn't already released on the forums**

    Should be (3) files

    RVL-Mios-V8.wad (goes on your SD card under the WADS folder)
    CMIOS_Rev1_installer app which should come as a boot.dol (goes on your SD Card under the apps/whatever app name/boot.dol)
    Finally GC Backup Launcher-GCBL.wad (or look for Gamecube backup launcher 0.2).

    go to homebrew channel, run the CMIOS_Rev1 Installer boot.dol file
    It will locate the RVL-Mios.v8.wad file and install it
    Go to your wad manager, run the GC backup launcher wad, and install it.

    Now you have a Gamecube backup launcher channel on your channel menu.

    Have fun.

    NEXT TIME PLEASE USE THE SEARCH FUNCTION. Thanks.

    Wynd
     
  3. SilverJWii
    OP

    Newcomer SilverJWii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for helping

    and i'll try to use the search function first next time [​IMG]
     
  4. wyndcrosser

    Member wyndcrosser GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    720
    Country:
    United States
    not a problem, there's a virus going around for people who don't use the search function. It helps a lot if you read, I know it's a large forum full of wrong answers and dumb posts, but it's easy once u get into it.

    Wynd
     
  5. SilverJWii
    OP

    Newcomer SilverJWii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    hey um i sorta ran into another problem

    the gamecube loader flickers when i enter the options at the start, and when i play a game its in black and white only

    i searched it up this time [​IMG] but there wasn't really any answer to fix it.

    this is weird because the loader was working fine before and all i did after was back up my nand and changed tvs

    all my wii games work fine

    what could be causing this?

    Posts merged

    oh and both the games i tried were multiiso, i read that it could be the problem, but it was working fine before
     
  6. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    You say you changed your TV? Maybe the new one doesn't support a PAL signal.
     
  7. SilverJWii
    OP

    Newcomer SilverJWii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    all the games i used were Ntsc-U i made sure of it when i got them, also used reigonfrii( even tho its for wii) to verify this
     
  8. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    change the settings to match that of the Wii, not the disk (which i believe is the default setting)
     
  9. SilverJWii
    OP

    Newcomer SilverJWii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    both are U, usa wii and games

    i downloaded the gamecube xi loader and it works fine, but the other one doesn't,i'm wondering if something might be wrong
     
  10. ninpo5537

    Newcomer ninpo5537 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    do any gamecube loaders support usb hd game loading?
     
  11. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No, and it's not likely in the near future, sadly. That's the simplest answer we can give you. [​IMG]
     
  12. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    +1, i've actually heard some devs say it is impossible to get GC games to play off of a HD... but u never know!
     
  13. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    AFAIK, it would probably require an entire MIOS rewrite.
     

Share This Page