gamecube games (original) don't work anymore on the wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by fme008, Dec 13, 2009.

  1. fme008
    OP

    Newcomer fme008 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    I followed this guide here:

    http://www.ps3news.com/forums/wii-news/ult...usb-107159.html

    ... I did the "Offline Downgrade/Upgrade"

    ... so I can install vc games on the wii 4.1u

    I also did this:

    "If you want to load games from the disc channel you must install CIOSCORP
    The following section applies to both Online and Offline installations."

    ... what it does is allow wii games (backups) to work on a wii with no modchip.

    But afterwards, none of the original gamecube games don't work anymore, i just insert the gamecube games and then after a few seconds an error has occurred and need the wii to turn off... refer to the instructions...etc.

    I did this on my friend's wii (4.1u, no modchip).

    My wii is 4.1u and has wiikey v1 so it works.
     
  2. vegemikee

    Member vegemikee GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Australia
    install latest mios/cmios? just a suggestion.
    ive never tweaked with software relating to gamecube backups before since i already have a modchip
     
  3. starfighter1

    Member starfighter1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    anywhere and everywhere
    Country:
    United States
    completely noob question but anyway to play gc roms (i have some i used to love to play but the disks dont seem to work anymore.....must have something to do with the new firmware) without a modchip like possibly through a homebrew channel app (i already have the homebrew channel)
     
  4. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    here's mios patcher v10 http://www.mediafire.com/?nnenetotyhv
     
  5. fme008
    OP

    Newcomer fme008 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    so after i install the miospatcher i can play gamecube originals (actual games that have been bought)?

    do i need anything else like some of channel or launcher or anything?


    my main concern is to play gamecube originals, not backups.
     
  6. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    as far as i know cioscorp has its own mios patcher.
     
  7. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Cioscorp IS the reason for your origanals not working install wiigators 0.2 mios or the version 10 up there which longtom posted which is just 0.2 useing Miosv10
     
  8. fme008
    OP

    Newcomer fme008 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    is there a offline version of the mios v10?
     
  9. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Use NUS to download Mios v10
    0000000100000101v10
     
  10. Dmon84

    Member Dmon84 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Country:
    Germany
    Just use the extra installer from cIOSCORP3.5 to intall cMIOS from Waninkoko. That works for me.
     
  11. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Try loading starfox adventures with Waninkoko's or Pokemon XD you cant
    Stick with wiigator
    P.S Its the System menu cios60 causeing the problem you gain disk load from Main disk channel but loose Origanal disk compatability
     
  12. Dmon84

    Member Dmon84 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Country:
    Germany
    For me it works!!!

    If you have such problem games, you can take gbl to run those, even if you have waninkokos cMIOS installed.
     
  13. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you have starfall/startpatch/preloader, be sure you don't enable any GC related hacks
    That can cause problems from time to time.
     

Share This Page