Gamecube firmware on the wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Langin, Nov 21, 2010.

Nov 21, 2010

Gamecube firmware on the wii? by Langin at 7:43 PM (1,260 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah I have 2 wii´s since a day and I want one only for use for Nintendo Gamecube backups. BUT I have a idea/question. Is it possible to emulate the original firmware of the gamecube on the wii? or maybe even replace it?(while holding some region free things.)(example: Make a extra side on firmware from where you can launch the original firmware.)

    I ask this since I selled my NGC and I really want to use that old good firmware again.

    Edit, thanks moderator!
     
  2. Thoob

    Member Thoob LOLmonade.

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sell one Wii and buy a Gamecube with the money, and then have some money left over to buy games, etc.
    Why did this not occur to you..? [​IMG]
     
  3. Son of Science

    Member Son of Science GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Location:
    Sand Iego
    Country:
    United States
    Or..
    Sell one Wii, then buy two gamecubes
    Then sell both gamecubes and buy 4 N64
    Then sell 4 N64 and buy 8 SNES
    Then realize that you should have stopped at the Gamecubes since N64s are more expensive than Gamecubes and SNES are much more expensive than N64
    Now, you're short 1000ish dollars.
     
  4. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Lol I have a snes and a 64! And does not sound to bad! Wow I am sooo smart Jezus man. I still want to know if it would be possible, cos it is cool you know.


    edit: NO WAIT >.> My backups are on bigger dvd´s that do not fit in a ngc! Hah logic. I want to sell my white wii and let my black one remain. Problem one. Though I still have 25 retail cube games.
     
  5. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Am I missing some nifty features from the gamecube had that the wii can't do?


    If you have an older wii, it may have a drive that can play backup DVD's (the black variant comes with a newer model...sorry). If your white wii has that kind of drive, check out neogamma to get those games to work. Also: all wii's can play retail gamecube games. The thing has backward compatibility. [​IMG]
     
  6. OriginalHamster

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
    This makes no sense, Wii has every feature from Gamecube, well, except for that broadband adapter, for 2 games!!!
     
  7. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    You do realize that Wii can play GC retail game, right?

    If you want to play GC backup, use Neogamma. If you want to play one of the Audio Streaming GC backup, buy a WODE and play it through WODE using USB.
     
  8. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    I think the long and short of it is, he wants to be able to view the gamecube firmware (which you can't from the Wii) which is both silly and a little stupid... As the GCN firmware was just a blob of ugly black mess.

    The simple answer: It is not possible to make a wii use gamecube firmware, even if you overwrote the Wii's firmware there are many differences in hardware that the GCN firmware would not be able to easily account for (differences in CPU/GPU/etc) While it may be possible to load the firmware via MIOS/BC I don't think it would be functional since it would be running on user level versus root... Unless the GCN always runs in root... honestly not sure now that I think about it.
     
  9. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    the gamecube firmware was simple but awesome, period
    unfortunately, I don't think it has been dumped (or at least publically released)... if it was, I'm sure you could extract the main program and have the intro running on your wii as a stand alone dol since CPU/GPU/SPU are the same.
    settings configuration and DVD loading won't work but memory card interface maybe
     
  10. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    It's possible, I'm pretty sure some people have actually done it (just for fun, since there's really no point).
     

Share This Page