Galaxy Gio won't boot after rooting

Discussion in 'Android' started by Codename, Jun 11, 2012.

Jun 11, 2012
  1. Codename
    OP

    Member Codename GREEN BRO IS BEST BRO

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi. A few days ago, I rooted my Galaxy Gio with an SD Card file that I downloaded (the file was something like Bell___.zip). It worked perfect until yesterday, when I downloaded an app called CPU Tuner from Google Play. After setting it to a battery-saving CPU, it started to lag my whole system. The screen froze and alot of applications forced close when I tried to open them. I decided to reboot my system, however after turning off my phone and taking out the battery (inserting after), it got stuck on the Galaxy Gio boot screen. I kept on trying to boot it, even wiping cache in recovery mode did not do anything. Is there any way I can fix this problem without having to factory reset? (And yes, my phone was fully charged)
     


  2. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    Ohkay, did you check the box in the app that says "set on boot"? Or restore settings on boot?
     
  3. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,642
    Country:
    United States
    My observation, it sounds like your file "bell____.whatever" caused a memory leak. of some sort.
    Do you have your information and things backed up? I dont have a ton of experience with rooting, but my guess is that you might just have to factory reset :(
     
  4. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    Could also be a major issue many phones have with overclocking, you could have pushed to far. There are options in any app that overclocks and underclocks to go to about double your CPUs power I.e my Xperia play has a 1Ghz But I'm given the option for a 2Ghz overclock, you don't push it that far cause its not designed to run that way and its unstable, my phone reboots and it's good, but if you've checked restore sertings or set on boot etc you could have a problem, do you have a kernel that supports recovery or have you flashed cwm through the app/manually.
     
  5. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    Assuming you have abd setup we could remove the apk from /data/app
    That is assuming you haven't moved it to your sd.
    Also were you connected to a pc when you overclocked? Honestly there is no problem with the file you flashed to get root access, its the apps that request root.
     
  6. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    The app auto restores on boot -_- It shouldn't do that so that if the user does something stupid they can reboot and its fixed. Have you got recovery installed? Can you flash zips?
     
  7. Codename
    OP

    Member Codename GREEN BRO IS BEST BRO

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm not too sure.. If abd setup is an app on the phone, then no. Can you tell me more details?
     
  8. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ABD is an android toolkit that lets you mess with your phone from a PC if its not booting for whatever reason.
    To me it sounds like your phone's gotten into an unbootable state from the settings you used when you underclocked (e.g. CPU sets itself to slow to do anything). I use one called SetCPU (paid app) and it has a .zip you can flash that will reset the program's settings to defaults. Any info on CPUTuner having a similar thing?

    As for Zero's suggestion that you've clocked it too high: If you haven't got a custom kernel you can't have done that. It just won't be allowed.
     
  9. Codename
    OP

    Member Codename GREEN BRO IS BEST BRO

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    Canada
    So what are my choices?
     
  10. windsety

    Newcomer windsety Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    You can go to recovery mode so you should be able to flash stock or custom roms, but this will probably be like a factory reset. As for ADB, I suppose you can uninstall the app manually but I'm not sure if that will fix it.
     
  11. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    If you can flash zips download AROMAFM from XDA-developers forum, then flash that (it opens a file manager in recovery) navigate to /data and delete the CPU-Tuner APK from the /data folder, if you can't flash zips set up the ABD and report back here so I can teach you the comands to remove the application manually.


     
  12. Codename
    OP

    Member Codename GREEN BRO IS BEST BRO

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    Canada
     
  13. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
     
  14. Codename
    OP

    Member Codename GREEN BRO IS BEST BRO

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    Canada
     
  15. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
     
  16. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    Alright, could you post a picture if the stock recovery menu please?
     
  17. Codename
    OP

    Member Codename GREEN BRO IS BEST BRO

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll try
     
  18. Codename
    OP

    Member Codename GREEN BRO IS BEST BRO

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    Canada
    If I use Android Commander, and delete the file 'root', will all the root features go away (disabling CPUTuner)
     
  19. Zerosuit connor

    Member Zerosuit connor Baby I'm Back ♥

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,847
    Location:
    Eorzea
    Country:
    Australia
    I've posted your problem on the gio forum of xda, I'll link to it in a sec. To do much you'd need a custom kernel or upgrade to ICS via cyanogenmod9.


     
    1 person likes this.
  20. windsety

    Newcomer windsety Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    To remove root I believe you need to remove superuser.apk and the su binary, but since I never tried I can't be too sure. The safe route would be to flash a stock/custom rom.

    Edit: Also backup data via recovery if the option is available before flash.
     

Share This Page