Full Brick, in need of help :(

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by BenieUK, Dec 31, 2009.

Dec 31, 2009
  1. BenieUK
    OP

    Member BenieUK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well here we go:

    Brand new 10 minute old wii, System menu 3.4 already on.. Used TBR to restore Trucha into ios36, installed cIOS Rev15 then installed every ios from new super mario bros 4.1 update with wadbatchinstaller but not the system menu 4.1 WAD !! i knew before it finished i had made a mistake and when it rebooted it would be a brick but it was too late.

    My question is, whats my options to get the 4.1E wad on there? I have no bootmii or preloader, i have hbc installed and i own a WiiKey2 mod i could install.
    I also own original games: New Super Mario Bros, Smash Bros Brawl, Mario Galaxy etc...

    Can WiiKey2 autoboot my New Super Mario Bros? to install update.. i also have a spare wii hear to config the chip etc..

    Also i did not install IOS36 from New Super Mario Bros update so IOS36 should still be Trucha Signed.

    Thanks for any help [​IMG]

    EDIT: Just thought id add i also have a FlatMii IOS loader i could use..

    PS.. Please dont just tell me to take it back to shop, even though i just bought this an hour ago i would rather sort my own mistakes.. Thanks
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Can you enter the Recovery Menu? If not then it's the store or Ninty
     
  3. BenieUK
    OP

    Member BenieUK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Whats the easiest way to try this?
     
  4. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    set NSMB to autoboot. (if ur wiikey supports autoboot) and update from there?

    I dont know jack about hard mods btw.
     
  5. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    do you even have bootmii installed as boot2?just restore your wii with a backup and continue on
     
  7. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Read the opening post, he has neither Bootmii or Preloader
     
  8. BenieUK
    OP

    Member BenieUK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks to everyone for the replies,

    Seems WiiKey2 does not have a autoboot feature [​IMG]

    Could anyone confirm that if i had a autoboot chip (ie..drivekey) my wii would autoboot NSMB from start-up and bypass the broken (stub) menu?
     
  9. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,166
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  10. new2wii

    Newcomer new2wii Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    US
    Country:
    United States
  11. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,484
    Country:
    United States
    Chances are he is running on a stub system menu IOS sense he installed every wad on the mario disk
    Your case is a full brick autobooting wont work
     
  12. BenieUK
    OP

    Member BenieUK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes this seems to be the problem, thanks for all your help guys.. looks like i will just have to buy another [​IMG]

    Learn by your mistakes.. lol
     
  13. Skarface05

    Member Skarface05 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If he installed all of the IOS from NSMB then he is definitely running on a stubbed system menu IOS as the 3.4 system menu IOS was stubbed. ( hence black screen brick .)

    I can't remember to be honest if you can sort this out or not. Do you need a working system menu IOS to access the recovery menu via savemefrii or SaveMii?

    Also, if he could autoboot super smash brothers through recovery menu, could he not use Smash Stack or something along those lines to run wad manager or whatever to reinstall the relevant IOS ( IOS50 if on 3.4? )

    Sorry if I am thinking the wrong things here, two many tablets and beers [​IMG]

    Edit - Didn't realize your from the UK - afaik, Comex has not released the PAL Smash Stack.
     
  14. luisfhb

    Newcomer luisfhb Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Brazil
    I don't like wiihacks.com
     
  15. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wiihacks.com doesn't like you
     
  16. leondmsmith

    Member leondmsmith GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why did you do that? Why not just go to system menu 4.2 following THE guide? Full system brick, take to shop and say it was bought for son / daughter and it doesnt work.

    Leon
     
  17. Pete666

    Member Pete666 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    Canada
    this is the only solution

    and you can tell it's a brick after the 4.2 update you did when you try to access shop channel..
     
  18. BenieUK
    OP

    Member BenieUK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yer sounds like good idea now, thanks everyone.

    will update on how it goes.
     

Share This Page