Formatted wii with softmod won't update 32004

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mikemaj, Nov 24, 2011.

Nov 24, 2011
  1. mikemaj
    OP

    Newcomer mikemaj Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Poland
    Well, I bought a softmodded wii. I bought wasabi dx because i didn't want to bother with the cios gamma loader homebrew stuff. I couldn't update the chip, because the dvd couldn't be read, so I formatted the wii. Chip updated, but I can't update the wii system because of 32004 error. I don't think it's a bad connection problem, it may lie within those magical and ugly pieces of softmod stuck somwhere inside. How do I wipe clean wii to its virgin state?
    I just want to play Skyward Sword!

    Or just a system update.
     


  2. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland
    Updates blocked by pre/priiloader?
     
  3. mikemaj
    OP

    Newcomer mikemaj Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Poland
    So how can I unlock it?
     
  4. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland
    Check for pre/priloader presence. Launch it if so.
    Change option.
     
  5. mikemaj
    OP

    Newcomer mikemaj Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Poland
    Okay it's priiloader v0.4 (r78)
    Under settings there in nothing that relates to system update disable.

    ios v60
    systemmenu v450

    I cannot access hacks
     
  6. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland
    Check under "system menu hacks".
     
  7. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    priiloader 0.4. lol. go to system menu hacks and disable block internet update
     
  8. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland
    It is good idea to make NAND backup before system update.
     
  9. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    ^^ acutally its not a good idea at all to UPDATE
     
  10. mikemaj
    OP

    Newcomer mikemaj Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Poland
    When i try system menu hacks "can't find hacks.ini on fat/nand" appears
    Well, SS requires an update.
     
  11. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Official online updates are not recommended. If you are worried you have out-of-date IOS files, I recommend you use ModMii to update them. If you still wish to perform an official update, Skyward Sword contains the same update that you would get from an online update anyway.
     
  12. mikemaj
    OP

    Newcomer mikemaj Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Poland
    Disc update fails. How can I use modmii when I formatted evrything?
     
  13. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Follow ModMii's instructions to reinstall the Homebrew Channel. If you tell the ModMii Wizard that you are on an extremely low system menu version (O - Other), it will reinstall your system menu and all of your IOS files, getting rid of Priiloader, overwriting any strangely patched IOS files, etc.
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. mikemaj
    OP

    Newcomer mikemaj Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Poland
    I'm such a n00b when it comes to software. Well I installed 4.3 and everything what they gave with modmii. Everything works but SS. First it freezed when i had to watch motionplus video. So I launched sports resort and watched it flawlessly. Now when i load SS from dvd I get a black screen (other games play nice with wasabi)

    Oh my god, when it comes to all that software stuff a modchip with 20 solder points would be much easier to apply.
     
  15. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland
    Just grab 8GB pendrive and play using cfg usb loader.

    ps.
    I assume that You have proper iso/dump.
     
  16. kylster

    Member kylster mich weich töten

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Fr33D0M R1N6
    Country:
    United States
    Your modchip hasn't received an update since 2009 :( maybe this is what is causing you to have SS problems? I have a cylcowiz chip in my Wii and I am unable to play any of the newer games i keep getting 002 error blah! but it works great on multi burned GC discs; so you may want ot take that into consideration and just go ahead and re-softmod it again.

    Have you tried playing the game on neek2o?
     
  17. mikemaj
    OP

    Newcomer mikemaj Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Poland
    Tried to load via usb loader, the same problem as with dvd. Black screen, even e3 demo doesn't want to load.
    This starts to seriously annoy me.
     
  18. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
  19. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland
    Install d2x v6 in slot 249 using base ios 56.
    Install d2x v6 in slot 250 using base ios 57.
    https://code.google.com/p/d2x-cios-installer/downloads/detail?name=d2x%20cIOS%20Installer%20v3.1.zip&can=2&q=

    Update cfg usb loader
    https://code.google.com/p/cfg-loader/downloads/detail?name=Cfg_USB_Loader_70.zip&can=2&q=

    Still no confirmation that your iso image is valid.
     
  20. mikemaj
    OP

    Newcomer mikemaj Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Poland
    I'm running it but it doesn't save on the sd. It says I have 8 stubs
     

Share This Page