Forced Wii Update

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Manic, Nov 24, 2009.

Nov 24, 2009

Forced Wii Update by Manic at 10:44 AM (3,171 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. Manic
    OP

    Newcomer Manic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Problem. On the disc channel, whether a disc is in or not, there's a Wii update image on it, which the Wii obviously has to be updated. My first mistake I made was having Wiiconnect24 on. What's the safest way to get around this currently, without bricking my Wii or damaging it in any way? And yes, I've searched for a topic with this problem, but no results for me.
     


  2. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Softmodded?
     
  3. Manic
    OP

    Newcomer Manic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it is.
     
  4. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. BBking83

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    WTF?! :wtf:

    You might need IOS53 or you can update the SM using Dop-IOS MOD but not sure if that ruins anything for your softmod.
     
  6. Manic
    OP

    Newcomer Manic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, without a disc in it, it didn't appear this time, so I dunno. Going to use that tutorial, however.
     
  7. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Using an SM update with DOP-IOS might end up overwriting any cIOS's he may have with stubs. I still stand by following xzxero's guide (tried and tested), and it will get you where you want to be.

    As for Priiloader, here you go

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=187...p;hl=priiloader
     
  8. Manic
    OP

    Newcomer Manic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I installed all of what was listed on the tutorial, except for anything that did with Preloader .30. I also noticed something that I might want to get some help on. After deleting the old Internet Channel from the Wii channels, I exited out, and there was a black screen saying that the Wii files are corrupt. Did I do something wrong..? Also, whenever starting up the Wii Shop Channel, I get a black screen. :/ AND, the Wii System Update screen still appears on the Wii Disc screen with a disc in.
     
  9. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    If you didn't install preloader or starpatch then you did nothing that will take care of the update screen appearing.
     
  10. Manic
    OP

    Newcomer Manic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, when I load Priiloader, I did what was said in the tutorial, but when I try going back to the System Menu, it brings me back to Priiloader's menu, and not the actual System Menu. How do I fix this?
     
  11. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Go into settings and change 'return to:' to system menu.
     
  12. Manic
    OP

    Newcomer Manic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I did that, and it still leads me to the Priiloader screen. :/
     
  13. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can you manually boot to the systemmenu form Priiloader?

    EDIT: Isn't there anothere setting for booting? Im not at home right now, so I can't check
     
  14. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    I think its an issue with priiloader itself.


    What version did you install the R15?

    I've tried installing it on two wiis and have the exact same problem.
    I set autoboot and return to system menu and make sure priiloader is
    running off of the system menu ios and it still does the same thing just reloads the preloader menu everytime you select system menu.


    There are a lot of other people with the exact same issue if you look around on the board.I finally gave up on trying to fix it and just reinstalled my system menu wad to overwrite priiloader.After that i just used starpatch for the hacks i wanted.
     
  15. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Didn't know this, if that is the case take icpmattj's advice. Try Startpatch or Preloader 0.29
     
  16. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    I tried uninstalling/reinstalling and even installing a previous version and nothing i did would fix it so that's why i reinstalled the system menu wad to get rid of it.

    Look on page 2 of this forum and you will see a topic i made about it.
    You might want to post there as well to see if someone can help.The creator of priiloader replied in the topic i made as well so you might want to read what he said.
     
  17. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is REALLY common, you have some old IOS on your Wii if the system menu is up to date. You can easily update they IOS to stop this nag.

    It bothers me too so when I softmod peoples Wiis I update all the IOS to the newest versions and then patch certain ones for certain things (I like some trucha IOS) after they are up-to-date.
     
  18. Manic
    OP

    Newcomer Manic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, thanks for all the help guys. I fixed everything, by just reinstalling the System Menu and running Preloader a second time. It also got rid of my problem with the System Update on the disc channel. Now I can see the Smash Bros. Brawl screen again. [​IMG]
     
  19. Manic
    OP

    Newcomer Manic Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    One more problem.. NeoGamma, Gecko, or WiiGator's backup loaders work. Whenever I try to load them up, I get a blank screen with no menu. NeoGamma asks if I have a Gecko in slot B, and when I press A, nothing happens. Is it that I'm missing an IOS or something?
    Like this, this is WiiGator's loader.:
    [​IMG]
     
  20. BBking83

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Does that mean what I suggested worked? Yay.

    EDIT:
    Actually, it could be that you are missing a cIOS...
     

Share This Page