FlashMe v8 released

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Apr 30, 2007.

Apr 30, 2007

FlashMe v8 released by shaunj66 at 7:10 PM (19,043 Views / 0 Likes) 106 replies

  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom







    FlashMe v8 released

    Yes, really!








    olimar has released a new version of the FlashMe firmware replacement. This new version brings a few fixes to the table, and a new variant that stops the auto-booting of slot 2 adapters has also been introduced. Beware if you own a DSLink though, as the MK1/2 booting routines that the DSLink uses to boot have been removed in this version. Here's the changes:
    Edit: It seems the page has just been updated with v8a. This minor update allows the recovery code to boot from both slot-1 and slot-2 carts (slot-1 is checked first), and changes the recovery key combo to START+SELECT. Also, the no-autoboot version now boots from slot-2 when SELECT is held (instead of A+B+X+Y).


    [​IMG] Download at Home page


     


  2. Pikachu025

    Member Pikachu025 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    Whoa. o.o

    This might actually be useful once my R4 arrives.
     
  3. tshu

    Member tshu On epic journey, brb.

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,301
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh sure now it comes out, after I unflashed my DS the other day to get rid of the autoboot [​IMG]
     
  4. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    I have an R4, so I don't need flashme. Does this version have something useful for me?
     
  5. damnet

    Member damnet GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Brazil
    Only the recover feature I guess, in case you run something that bricks your DS, though I must say that I've never needed to use it to recover my ds for over 2 years now running all sorts of home brew and stuff..
     
  6. MaHe

    Member MaHe one lazy schmo

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Maribor
    Country:
    Slovenia
    The recovery mode is only useful if you have EZ 3-in-1 or old, GBA era flashcarts. Unfortunately. :'(
     
  7. Covarr

    Member Covarr Sentient Cash Register

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Far East of Eden
    Country:
    United States
    This is useful if you want to be able to play download play from pirated games but don't want the slot 2 autoboot feature.
     
  8. Sonicandtails

    Member Sonicandtails GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United States
    Whoa...I just did this, and was going to get my dad to watch the screen while I made the short...But when I hit X B X B it started flashing by itself. I didn't even need to short it? I suppose if you already flashed it once with flashme you dont need to short it again for the updates?

    Weird...

    Also, it does make a little 'ding' every percent it goes up, so you no longer even need to look at the screen! Pretty nifty. So far no problems, but then again, it doesn't really do much because I only own a M3 DS Simply...
     
  9. Mewgia

    Member Mewgia drifter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,161
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Country:
    United States
    Uhh, yay I guess. There was already a small mod to flashme to make it not autoboot slot-2 that Lick made so this update isn't too great. Saw it on GBAdev, but I haven't tried it yet since I'm still using Slot-2 cards. I'll go find the thread...

    I foundz it
     
  10. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well i bricked my ds using this, weird i started it and it said percentage was 66% and then i shorted it and now it wont work

    *edit nevermind

    They really should put in the readme if you short it when updating from Flashme 7 and try using recovery mode it wont work. You must power on and hold x+y+b+a
     
  11. Devil_Spawn

    Member Devil_Spawn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    x+y+b+a IS recovery mode
     
  12. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "Firmware recovery

    If the DS firmware is damaged after installing FlashMe, it can be fixed using the recovery mode in FlashMe, accessible by holding Start+Select+A+B at power on."
     
  13. mikesinclair555

    Member mikesinclair555 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    for those who have upgraded to the v8 which one did you use? as there are multible ones on the site
    there is one labeled Original version, will this version be the one that you will have to hold A B X Y when power on to goto slot 2 flashcart. because I see further down
    No autoboot (stealth) : "PASS" check is removed. SLOT-2 is only booted when A,B,X,Y are held.
    so is original version same as v7? as in if slot 1 and slot 2 carts are inserted it will boot to slot 2?
     
  14. skydoune

    Newcomer skydoune Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Quebec City
    Country:
    Canada
    Great, just when I flashed both my ds this morning... do I have to do something special to update them, "recovery mode"? or do I flash them like I normally would have like when they had an original firmware? One phat one lite.
     
  15. peepoop

    Newcomer peepoop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    If I'm upgrading from v7, do I still need to bridge the two points? Or will it just go?
     
  16. Nocturno

    Member Nocturno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Country:
    Venezuela
    this new noflashme works with DS Lite?
     
  17. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    More than likely depending on the version of you DS. If you have an original PHAT you may get away with it.
     
  18. alcaholjunkie

    Member alcaholjunkie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On both the phat and the lite DS's I just upgraded the flashme on, they started from 66% and needed to bridge the thingiemajig so yeah you still need to brige, just for a shorter ammount of time. [​IMG]
     
  19. imgod22222

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    If there is no slot-1 card in, will it autoboot slot2?
     
  20. ryohki

    Member ryohki GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    Australia
    so I upgrade it, even though I don't have to.....
    and my dsphat doesn't need bridging but the DSL does.
    madness
    edit: also, 66% doesn't brick your DS.
     

Share This Page