1. alexj9626

    alexj9626 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    Panama
    Any way to get Saint class Rhea? The 36-Rhea is the Archbishop and her model never change. The 58-Rhea is the Saint but, ironically, i cant get the Saint class on her, it is checked on the class (flags) tab on the editor.

    Any solution? Thanks
     
  2. Gamerjin

    Gamerjin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    858
    Country:
    United States
    the only thing i can recommend is hex-editing the .character file. i will have to relook for the byte that control what the class was....
    update: .character file byte 0x4B, saint is 2E. so make sure that byte 4B in the .character is 2E
     
    Last edited by Gamerjin, Mar 16, 2020
  3. Coolmotif30

    Coolmotif30 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    do you know where there is a list of class bytes? saint it 2E but is there a list of the rest? thanks so much
     
    DestinyFeather likes this.
  4. rehtiht

    rehtiht Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Japan
    You can look them up from the save editor, Test > ClassDB tab. The numbers are in decimal form so you'll have to convert them to hex values, e.g. 46d = 2Eh
     
    DestinyFeather and Gamerjin like this.
  5. WarDarkFox

    WarDarkFox Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Can you use the save editor to unlock supports? Some how I missed the cinder shadow character supports and they are locked
     
  6. Coolmotif30

    Coolmotif30 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    you're right! thanks so much.
     
  7. RichardTheKing

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    I accidentally deleted my emuMMC folder, causing me to have to create a new one. After redownloading the Fire Emblem: Three Echoes updates (and presumably DLC), I found out I had lost my save data. I had backed it up about a week ago using Checkpoint (in order to use the save editor), so I restored that backup.

    Except that I'm now getting a "Downloadable content has been deleted. In order to continue playing, the content must be downloaded again" error upon selecting a save file. I've tried "Delete Software" then redownloading, but...still getting it.

    Am I just doomed to start all over again, or is there a fix?
     
  8. Gamerjin

    Gamerjin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    858
    Country:
    United States
    i think that means you didnt install the right DLC/updates. i had to reinstall all the latest versions of the DLC to continue one time...
     
  9. RichardTheKing

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    Wouldn't that come as a result of downloading the update? Or redownloading the software?
    How would I "install the right DLC/updates"?
     
  10. Gamerjin

    Gamerjin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    858
    Country:
    United States
    Not necessarily, but i do use tinfoil to stay up to date, though....
    after re-reading my last post, i should have said, "try updating DLC you might have" instead of "you didnt install the right DLC/updates"
     
    Last edited by Gamerjin, Mar 18, 2020
  11. RichardTheKing

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    Tinfoil, eh? Never used it before. Had to download it from the website.
    ...Is it supposed to place an empty gray square on the Home screen, with a loading circle inside? None of my other homebrew apps have done this. Will this cause a ban from the eShop?
     
  12. Gamerjin

    Gamerjin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    858
    Country:
    United States
    er......well, has for the ban, using any homebrew (unless youre in an offline emunand) has a chance to get you banned, as for the grey square? i dont remembering that happened to me, so i dont about that.
     
  13. RichardTheKing

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    I downloaded the "Tinfoil 8.10 NRO", which (after unzipping and copying) put "Tinfoil Installer" on my homebrew menu. Running that results in the gray loading square.
    Weird.
     
  14. Gamerjin

    Gamerjin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    858
    Country:
    United States
    based on what you said, its sounding like that installer is a fancy fowarder, which means you need the other file with the "switch/tinfoil" folder
     
  15. RichardTheKing

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    The .nro was inside a /switch/tinfoil/ folder though (so I just drag+dropped the folder using MobaXterm and sys-ftpd-light), and I've never installed any non-eShop NSPs.
    Hmm...Tinfoil wasn't on the Homebrew App Store...don't exactly know what this grey loading square's doing.
     
  16. Gamerjin

    Gamerjin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    858
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm.....what version is the CFW that youre running on? according to their website: "Only works on the latest version of Atmosphere and SX OS."
     
  17. RichardTheKing

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2020
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Australia
    It says "AMS 0.10.3" in System Settings (full current system version: 9.2.0|AMS 0.10.3|E), and I did use the latest Kosmos release...

    Anyway, I gave up on Tinfoil 8.10 and downloaded Lithium 7.01 instead; that's working just fine, and doesn't try to install anything to the Home screen.
    So now that that's no longer an issue, back to the matter at hand; how would I try "updating DLC" and stuff to get my saves working?
     
  18. Gamerjin

    Gamerjin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    858
    Country:
    United States
    see if any profile(they might be called themes) start with "HBG_"...
     
    Last edited by Gamerjin, Mar 18, 2020
  19. nadeeem

    nadeeem Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there a working +1 to all stats (no mov) code?
    This is the last one I was able to use on 1.10

    04000000 003A9010 2A1403E0
    04000000 003A9210 2A1403E0
     
  20. Coolmotif30

    Coolmotif30 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    so this is an odd request. Is there a cheat to make it so that you don't level up grades when you battle? I'm sure it's a bit more complicated than a simple cheat. I've figured out a lot from reading through here but ROM hacking seems very difficult and I don't see myself being able to do it without a video guide. I've figured out how to edit using 010 thanks to @AkiraKurusu and all the questions he asked. My thought process by getting around some of the kinks I've run into is keeping my characters reason and faith skills at E so I can add in a personalized spell list. Only thing with that is every time they level up a grade, everything resets. If you hack in a spell over an existing spell, they'll relearn it every week. So I thought maybe if I max at those skills at S+ then add in my own skill list, they won't level up anymore and therefore won't overwrite the spells I imposed. That doesn't seem to work either. I'm guessing my only choice is to stick with the spells they already learn and just add spells to the spots where they don't learn spells.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - General, Hacking, Emblem