FFIV Freezing at start of the game.

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Cortador, Jun 7, 2010.

Jun 7, 2010
  1. Cortador
    OP

    Member Cortador GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    395
    Country:
    United States
    Before i state what's happening, let me say that i have already formatted my MicroSD and that every other game is working.

    So now to the issue...

    I've recently got this game(Played it before on CycloDS, but gave up halfway through), and i wanted to start over since it has been some time since i last played it.
    Problem is that right at the start of the game (After talking to Kain for the first time and moving to the Room south) the game freezes.

    I have already tried Clean mode, Patch Mode. Nothing is working.

    Anyone got any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Is this on a DSTwo or DSOne?

    I can confirm that it works fine for me on a DSTwo in patch mode (I tested it just now).
     
  3. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Well, that's weird. Maybe you have a bad dump of the game? Try redownloading it from a different source.
     
  4. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    If you can verify with a different MicroSD that it IS a good ROM, you should do Full/Erase Off format on the card that won't play it back correctly.
    I formatted my MicroSDHC twice on default "Quick" setting and still couldn't load a different ROM with the same type of problem, except I couldn't even get the opening credits to play completely. Of course every other game worked.. I tested the ROM on another MicroSD, it worked and I could play it. I recently gave the MicroSDHC a full format and it worked perfectly.
     

Share This Page