EZflash only SPRAM and NOR mode.....

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by dlwhdrlf, Jul 18, 2009.

Jul 18, 2009
  1. dlwhdrlf
    OP

    Newcomer dlwhdrlf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    I am using R4 and EZflash 3 in 1.
    I turned GBAExploder 0.58b on and I could only get SPRAM and NOR mode..
     
  2. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    It's PSRAM, not SPRAM (which sounds like some sort of cheap canned meat). PSRAM and NOR modes are the only modes you can use for loading GBA roms. If you keep pressing R on the menu, you should also get rumble and ram expansion options too.
     
  3. dlwhdrlf
    OP

    Newcomer dlwhdrlf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    thnks m8
     
  4. dlwhdrlf
    OP

    Newcomer dlwhdrlf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    problemo
    ummmm
    only certain times the mode comes.
    when I just tried I couldnt change mode no farther than NOR mode
     
  5. dlwhdrlf
    OP

    Newcomer dlwhdrlf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    PLEASE someone HELP
    MY GBAExploder wont let me change to expansion mode..
    it only did it once.
    maybe its because the battery died??
     
  6. armageddan

    Newcomer armageddan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    if you've had it for a very long time then that could be an explanation, but if you didn't, then it's something with the software most likely. (just pointing out some things here lol don't ask me how to change it i don't know how, i have ez-flash vi + ez 3in1)
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If your battery was dead, it would ask you to initialize the 3in1 everytime you start gba exploader.

    Link to all things 3in1 in my sig, even the link to battery changing guide.
     
  8. dlwhdrlf
    OP

    Newcomer dlwhdrlf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    it always says to save something after the initialize... when ever I turn on GBAExploder.
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you have multisave turned on. It is not very useful unless your playing a VERY long game like a RPG or something.

    If you don't save to a file it will delete it from the que.

    to turn off multisave, remove the # infront of No_MultiSave in the GBA_ExpLoader.ini file, this will automatically save your data to file on the next startup of exploader. (NOR mode save is still manual backup only.)
     

Share This Page