EZ flash 3 in 1 not loading save files anymore?

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by takninds, Apr 18, 2011.

Apr 18, 2011
  1. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I was trying to play a game by booting a game from wood r4, and it worked flawlessly up until this point, where the save file wasn't being read and I had to start my game all over again. Anything I can do? Please help. [​IMG]
     


  2. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Is it one game or all games? Does it give you a specific error? How long have you had your 3in1?
     
  3. ihackedit

    Member ihackedit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Australia, Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah this happened to me and then I found out on the interwebs that it was hard to boot up into sav files from it.
    If I had my Lite I could figure it out for you but it's being refurbished and my parts haven't come yet but I will test when I get them.
    I think that if you erase the nor of a game you will lose sav data.
    Make sure you're using Ruldolph's 3 in 1 loader and then just try to boot from nor and psram

    Heres info from another site that might just help.

    ====== 3in1 Expansion Pack Tool V1.7 ======

    How to use the 3in1 ExpPack Tool

    You may need to apply the DLDI patch for your flashcart before using this app.
    Version 1.7 is pre-patched for the R4/M3 Simply.

    Create a folder named GBA in the root of your memory card, and create a folder named Save inside the GBA folder.
    GBA backups go in the /GBA folder. Saves will be placed in the /GBA/SAVE folder.

    L and R switch between the PSRAM, NOR and Rumble screens. The Rumble screen only shows up on supported carts.

    PSRAM Mode:

    (A) Load the selected game into PSRAM and run it.

    [start] Load the selected game into PSRAM and soft reset back to the flashcart menu.
    (only works on R4/M3 Simply and DSLink) Until the power is turned off, the game in PSRAM
    will be used when switching to GBA mode or using DSGBA linkage.

    (B) Backup the save for the last game run from PSRAM.
    (X) Backup all SRAM to SRAM.BIN.
    (Y) Restore all SRAM from SRAM.BIN.


    NOR Mode:

    (A) Write the selected game to NOR.
    (X) Start the game that is in the NOR.
    (B) Backup the save from the NOR game to a file.
    (Y) Restore the save for the NOR game from the save file.


    Rumble Mode:

    This screen has options for enabling rumble and the web browser RAM expansion.
    The options on this screen will currently only work with the R4/M3 Simply and the DSLink

    Select an option and press (A) to enable that feature and soft reset back to the flashcart menu.
    The feature you enabled should now work for any DS game or app that supports it.

    Make sure your flashcart is dldi patched before starting.

    Hope I helped [​IMG]
     
  4. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    wellit doesnt give me a specific error, but the game loads nas if the save isnt even there... ans yes i checked if my save file was still on the sd card. i didnt test ALL games, but out of the few i tested it was all of them. ive had my ez flash for a few weeks at the most.
     
  5. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    ok, at first i was loading the games from the wood r4 firmware, but i could give rudolphs a try, cant atm but thanks!
     
  6. ihackedit

    Member ihackedit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Australia, Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh because rudolphs will load a sav file because I've done it before.
     
  7. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I tried using the Exploader, but it wouldn't load from my SAV file. Yes they're in GBA_SAVE .... I really don't want to restart my games again from square 1..
     
  8. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Follow the links in my sig that I stole to help you out.
     
  9. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I couldn't find an answer to my problems from the links in your sig...
     
  10. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    And what games are you trying to run.

    List the version of the 3in1 you got.

    List the version of gba exploader your using.

    Since you seem to be one of those that think that your in the "this doesn't apply to me" group, when it does.
     
  11. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Golden Sun 1

    EZ5C11

    gba_exploader_058b

    you wouldnt think its a battery problem would you?
     
  12. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    more likely you got a bad copy of the game.
     
  13. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    its like this for all games, though. the problem is that the save file i had isnt being being used anymore, and have to start the game over again. it was working fine until just one day..just stopped working

    I COULD save the game, even though i have to start from scratch
    do you think that my save file wont get corrupted again or anything like it did now? i dont mind replaying it, just as long as it doesnt happen again
     
  14. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    if exploader is asking you to intialize the 3in1 every time you start it up, then yes the battery would be your problem.

    If you didn't do the tape method and it is less than a month old, I suggest you return the 3in1 for another one if you can.
     
  15. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Well it says write SRAM to SAV file if thats what you mean.
     
  16. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    This is the initialization screen

    [​IMG]
     
  17. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    ah, i saw that when i very first booted up exploader
    though now whenever i start it up it asks something to do with sav and sram ( i cant remember what it said) but now, it shows my games and says current sram save : golden sun 1.sv1, in psram mode. on nor mode it says empty or new state
     
  18. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If your getting a window like this, pick a save slot or your save will be discarded.

    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    This would be user fail problem.


    If you got a problem with picking between multiple saves. turn it off by editing the ini file in the root directory of the microSD and remove the # in front of the No_MultiSave and save the file. This will reduce the number of saves down to 1 per game.

    Code:
    No_MultiSaveÂÂÂÂÂÂÂÂ! No Multi Save
    It is the last line in the ini file.


    ---


    In the Multi-Sav window, pressing B will discard or cancel your action, pressing A will select a slot. use the dpad to move up and down.
     
  19. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    When you showed me the screen that asks if I wanted to use the 3in1 as a slot-2 device, i didn't get that at the time. But recently I got that screen and I couldn't play from my saves anymore, and yes i created a new save IN exploader. For some reason it started working again and after a while, it stopped working once more. Probably for good too.
     
  20. takninds
    OP

    Newcomer takninds Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Also, for some reason it says no SAV available or whatever, and then I go over the game I want to play, it has a SAV slot and slot 1 saved...like you could see when I saved the games too...
     

Share This Page