EZ 4 or EZ 3in1?

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by TheWingless, Feb 24, 2008.

Feb 24, 2008

EZ 4 or EZ 3in1? by TheWingless at 1:42 AM (3,775 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. TheWingless
    OP

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I was looking around for a newer flash cart, because the EFA keeps messing up on me and I also want to migrate Pokemon. I know the EZ3in1 can migrate but can the EZ4 migrate too? And will either one work with the pokemon hack "Pokemon Shiny Gold"? I would also like to know if there is a way to use the EZ4 as RAM for Opera if I get the EZ4.

    Edit: Already got the EZ 3in1. Works great.
     


  2. RaiDesu

    Member RaiDesu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    United States
    It might work with the hack, it'll probably show up as the original version, though
     
  3. Gerinych

    Member Gerinych GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Look at the flag
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't get it. I have a EZFlash 3-in-1 and I can't migrate pokemon from FireRed. I have both retail and backup Pokemon for DS and I got Pal Park on both of them.
     
  4. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Did you apply cory1492's patches to let you migrate them from the 3in1's NOR flash to Diamond/Pearl? Last time I checked (which was admittedly a long time ago) they were available on the EZ-Flash forums somewhere.
     
  5. TheWingless
    OP

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    Oh yeah. I got that patch a while back after I got my 3in1. I think I still have it somewhere on my computer. It even detects Shiny Gold but I haven't tried migrating pokemon. If you want them, I could probably upload the patch.
     
  6. Gerinych

    Member Gerinych GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Look at the flag
    Country:
    Canada
    Go ahead
     
  7. TheWingless
    OP

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    http://ezflash.sosuke.com/about5342-0-asc-15.html
    I finally found the patch on the EZ forums!
    GBATemp: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=1984
     
  8. GuitarShank

    Newcomer GuitarShank Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I joined just for this.

    Here's the thing. I have the 3-in-1 with Pokemon on it. I also have the retail Diamond version in slot 1.

    My question is, is there a patch for the GBA rom to migrate? Or does it not need one?

    I'm having trouble with this and it's pretty much the reason I got the 3-in-1 (all my games were stolen a while back)
     
  9. TheWingless
    OP

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure the problem is that Pokemon Diamond won't detect the game in the Slot 2. I haven't heard of a patch that you would use on the GBA game.
    I'm assuming you would have a Slot 1 card too because you have an EZ 3in1. You could just get your old save file from your retail cart (and also rip the game if you don't download NDS Roms) and then Pokepatch it.

    I used the 2nd one from the bottom:
    http://www009.upp.so-net.ne.jp/rudolph/nds/NDS_Backup/

    You also need the GBA game written to the NOR.
     
  10. GuitarShank

    Newcomer GuitarShank Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. I have no idea how to take the save file from my diamond version.

    I have the slot 1 cart, and I was thinking the only possibility I had with this was to beat a pokepatched Pearl or Diamond as a ROM (which takes forever), migrate, find a friend with a DS, and then trade.

    [​IMG]

    And what do you mean by write it to the NOR?
     
  11. TheWingless
    OP

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    NOR is the memory in the EZ3in1 that has that it stores until you write something over it. It holds only 1 rom.

    Use this on your slot one to get your save: http://www009.upp.so-net.ne.jp/rudolph/nds/NDS_Backup/ 2nd one from the bottom. The .ini goes in to the root of your micro SD/internal memory. The .nds can go where ever.
     
  12. GuitarShank

    Newcomer GuitarShank Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Oh okay, I get it now. But then there's no way to get my game onto the retail cartridge, is there?

    Can I still do normal trades and GTS and stuff with a pokepatched game?
     
  13. TheWingless
    OP

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean by game on to the retail cartridge? Like move the save back? The NDS back up tool can move a save back and forth and also rip the DS game so you can have a ROM backup, if you don't want to download one.

    I believe you can still connect to wifi and stuff. I'll test it out now.

    Edit: I just connected to Nintendo WFC, but I didn't fight anyone.
     
  14. GuitarShank

    Newcomer GuitarShank Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. I meant the save [​IMG] my bad.

    Sounds all cool to me now. Thanks [​IMG]

    I can try it out, but I have one more question: with the pokepatched save file, it won't corrupt my retail cart, will it?
     
  15. TheWingless
    OP

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    Btw, you might want to back up all your saves on your EZ3in1 first. If you are using GBA EXP loader than there should be a button to press. It should be SRAM to .sav.

    I wouldn't think it would corrupt it, though I don't see much reason to move it back if it works on your Slot 1.
     
  16. GuitarShank

    Newcomer GuitarShank Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    True.

    And I'm just using all the basic EZV stuff. Backing up is just like hitting R and Y or something like that.

    Should I use a ROM that hasn't been clock-patched? Should it be clean?

    Oh well. I'll just mess around with it for a while and I'll figure it out. It's already on NOR btw, I just didn't know what that was lol
     
  17. GuitarShank

    Newcomer GuitarShank Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    "FAT initialization failed.
    Please apply the appropriate DLDI Patch."

    So... this is weird...
     
  18. TheWingless
    OP

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    What flash card do you have and the Kernal version? Most flash cards automatically DLDI patch the .nds files.
     
  19. GuitarShank

    Newcomer GuitarShank Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    The EZFLASH V cart. The kernel is 1.6x

    I could check for updates, but I forget where to look
     
  20. TheWingless
    OP

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page