Hardware ExFat corruption on external hard drive?

EmulateLife

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
3,981
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,888
Country
United States
I've heard of ExFat corruption on sd card but never on external hard drives. I have my Nand backup on it and I tried to copy it to another hard drive but one of the files wouldn't copy over it kept giving me an error that the file is no longer in that location but it's there. Then I put it back in the dock and tried to load my Xcis and it got about half way through them then crashed my Switch. Any solution?
 

EmulateLife

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
3,981
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,888
Country
United States
I think it's just one of my laptop's I couldn't even run chkdsk on it it said it was RAW but I put it in my other laptop and it reads it fine chkdsk found no errors and there were only 2 fragments. Weird.

The crash on my Switch only happened once.
 
Last edited by EmulateLife,

Qubarf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2018
Messages
239
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
967
Country
Pakistan
It is possible because hard drives still use nintendo's exFAT driver and are just as likely to be corrupted, depending on how much you use them ofcourse ;)
 

EmulateLife

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
3,981
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,888
Country
United States
I have put a lot of games on there (around 60 or so) but I really don't use it that much. I'm usually playing Retroarch.

I'm going to copy all games to another hard drive format and copy them back. Not worth the risk of losing them all.
 

Hayato213

Newcomer
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
19,475
Trophies
1
XP
20,273
Country
United States
exFAT is less reliable and robust than NTFS or HFS+, exFAT is generally slower than a native file system due to the lack of journaling. In addition exFAT lack redundant file table that even FAT32 has. So any interruption during file transfer would often result in file corruption and data loss. It is recommended to keep multiple copies of backup.
 

EmulateLife

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
3,981
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,888
Country
United States
I think it's corrupted I can only copy files to like a certain percent like before was 9% now 2% then it just stays at Speed 0 bytes/s and eventually says the file is no longer in that location. It still works in my Switch though, but who knows for how long.
 

EmulateLife

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
3,981
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,888
Country
United States
I installed crystaldiskinfo but can't get the damn app to open. Tried Diskinfo32.exe and Diskinfo64.exe neither will open.
 

EmulateLife

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
3,981
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
1,888
Country
United States
Well the corruption on the hard drive is happening on two laptops. I just want to copy everything over so I can just format it but it goes to 0 kb speed after awhile and then says the file is no longer in that location even though it is.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Ok I got crystaldiskinfo to work how do you make it know I'm talking about my external and not my internal on my laptop?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Health status caution Reallocated sectors count in yellow. IDK what that means. Also current pending sector count in yellow and uncorrectable sector count. Guess I'm fucked.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    See $200 at neweeg but oof 8gbram
  • Veho @ Veho:
    My current computer has 8GB of RAM and it's working fine. I think I could live with that.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    If no hefty gaming stuff should be fine
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    just get some used shit off ebay or smth for ram
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    that's what my dad's friend does
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Don't buy used ram it's too cheap now lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    But it's probably on board ram with that device
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Yeah, it's a SoC.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I've done more shell scripting in my current job in the year and a half I've been here than I did in my entire 8+ years at my last job. Wild.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Scripting isn't even in my job description, but it enables me to, say, take multiple hours of multiple touches to servers to run commands over the course of a month, to a few minutes and it's ready 2 days later.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Shell scripting is very useful.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    For batch operations.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Massivley so. Glad I'm getting more experienced with it now
  • Veho @ Veho:
    "Hey can you make this [inane change] on 50 servers?" Yes.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    The scenario in question is to do disk erases on some storage servers at my job that have I think 12x 14TB spinners, SATA SSDs, and nvme disks. The process I'm using to erase the spinners is to kick off an ATA Security Erase in the disk's firmware, then once that's done do a dd zero-fill as a second pass.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    These spinners take like 22h per each of those operations
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I'll admit sometimes it takes me longer to write and debug a script that will do that for me, than it would take me to make the changes manually, but this is more fun.
    +1
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    And running it over a serial console I'd either have to spin up a dozen and a half screen sessions or just run one operation at a time
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Wrote a horrifyingly long one-liner to do all of that - spin up a shitload of screen sessions, run these commands to it, pipe output to kmsg so it shows up in the default tty's shell, and some other shit on top of that.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Can't you run pssh?
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Some day I'll write out a properly formatted shell script that lives on our firmware server or git repo and just call that, and have that handle every kind of server we run much more gracefully than my hobbled together atrocity does right now
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    pssh - nope. 1, what I'm doing gets done from our bootable provisioning environment, and you can only interface with that via serial console - we don't accept ssh connections on the servers in that state, and 2, I don't even know if our bootable environment has pssh baked into it
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    3, I've never even heard of it before lol
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    Anyway I can open serial console sessions to multiple devices at the same time, and broadcast my input to all of them (iTerm on Mac is the terminal emulator I'm using). It's just a matter of how many commands I'd have to run by hand, and how long they'd take otherwise lol
    Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy: Anyway I can open serial console sessions to multiple devices at the same time, and broadcast my...