EvoTools

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by CheatingSoi, Mar 22, 2008.

Mar 22, 2008

EvoTools by CheatingSoi at 12:58 AM (3,391 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. CheatingSoi
    OP

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    This program is not working for me. The game icons work but the Cheat Tool and Options dont. When i click on them in the start menu it just freezes my computer. Also How does the Trimmer work?

    Ah, I uninstalled it and just relized it converted all of my saves to CycloDS Evolution Save. How can I change this? Also Sence it thinks all my saves are Cyclo saves, I cant convert R4 saves to Cyclo beause it thinks it already is. I need help!!!
     
  2. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Whoa

    Calm down. The R4DS and CycloDS Evolution use the same save type and should work on both carts, so you should be fine. Evolution tools didn't convert them they just gave info saying that they are "CycloDS Evolution Saves"

    By the way, try re-installing Evolution tools. They are really helpful. [​IMG]

    Hope that helped.
     
  3. CheatingSoi
    OP

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah but arnt Cylco saves smaller? or will it automatically get smaller when I put them on the Cyclo? Anyways I did uninstall and it doesnt take away the Cyclo save files. So now I cant tell the difference between my R4, DS-X and Cyclo Saves. I also dont know if it made my saves unplayable on my DS-X because it changed the file to Cyclo.

    Oh and I didn reinstall it but It just freezes my computer every time. This sucks cuz the tool does look really nice. i wish I would have just installed the ROM icons now though.
     
  4. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    The R4 and CycloDS Evolution Saves should be 512KB. I don't know how big the DS-X saves are. I will check. [​IMG]

    Good luck! [​IMG]
     
  5. CheatingSoi
    OP

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Yes the DS-X saves are also 512 but I am worried because It changed all the files so now they have the Cyclo Save Icon and I cant get rid of that. I also really want to use that cheat editor but it wont work. Does a USRCHEAT file work on the Cyclo without any modification? (Reason I'm asking is because I just ordered a Cyclo, dont actually have it yet so I dont know how everything works)
     
  6. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    If the DS-X uses the same size save, everything should be just fine. Also, the CycloDS Evolution Uses a file called user.evoCheats. BeLGaRaTh converts the Rayder Cheat Complication and uploads them to Rayder cheat thread. If you can get over the new icons you should be fine.

    Hope I'm helpful.

    EDIT: Have you tried Using the CycloDS saves on your DS-X/R4DS?
     
  7. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Don't worry about it. Its a file association thing on your PC, it effects nothing with the data contained in the file. I own several carts and all the saves show up as cyclo saves.

    EDIT:
    Also, the Options program is for AutoTrim so you won't have the file to open(evoOptions.exe) it if you didn't select the AutoTrim option on install. Same for the cheat editor(CheatEditor.exe).
     
  8. CheatingSoi
    OP

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    ok thanks for the help. The save files changed back after shutting down the computer but now that I understand it doesnt make a differnce I think I'll change them to Cyclo saves anyways because thats the only flashcart I;m going to be using in a few days any ways.

    Theres one thing I want to know about the Cheats for Cyclo though. Is there any way to edit them without the Evo editor sence it doesnt work for me? And how does the Cheat menu work on the Cyclo? does it work like R4?
     
  9. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh S***. You're screwed for that, but Rayder has 600 games in his cheat file so you're bound to find you're game you want to cheat for. Also, If you post the cheat you want rayder to add on the cheat forum, he will most likely post it.

    By the way, Team Cyclops(the makers of Cyclods) have an excellent support forum for the CycloDS products, and may have have better support than GBATemp.

    Forum at: http://www.teamcyclops.com/forum/
     
  10. CheatingSoi
    OP

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    well, i use rayders cheats anyways plus i just got the cheat editor working so all is good. now all i gotta do is wait for my cylco to arrive in the mail
     
  11. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Hope you like it!
     
  12. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    If you follow this thread here:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=776...0&start=240

    A member named BeLGaRaTh has taken it upon himself to convert my cheat updates to immediately work with the CycloDS every time I update.

    Instead of downloading the dat I provide, use his. That way you don't have to hassle with it for it to "just work".
     
  13. CheatingSoi
    OP

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, just read about that somewhere else, already downloaded the latest cheat file for the cyclo. lol I got my whole root folder set up and waiting to be transfered to my cyclo.
     

Share This Page