EverSD – How to Run More Games from Stock UI

Martin_Cardona

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 9, 2021
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
55
XP
265
Country
Malta
strange, for me the Amiga speed is 100%. But I adjust the CPU cycle and the blitter setting under Sutup. The optimization of esmith13 brings most of the improvement for all cores. The sound no longer crackles, I'm really happy. regards :)
Can you give me your settings please
 

MiCv2

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
43
Country
Germany

Attachments

  • IMG_3078.JPG
    IMG_3078.JPG
    1,015 KB · Views: 98

Martin_Cardona

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 9, 2021
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
55
XP
265
Country
Malta

MiCv2

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
43
Country
Germany
Every c64 game has to be a .zip file. try to start this file .. no idea why it doesn't work for you,
works exactly the same as with amiga core .. B-)
 

Attachments

  • Warhawk_c64.zip
    429.1 KB · Views: 92

Martin_Cardona

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 9, 2021
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
55
XP
265
Country
Malta
Thanks it worked, my problem was that I was running games not as zip file. My Last question ( .......hopefully as i know I am annoying) is there any menu to set settings or how to run games with keypad. Thanks for the help giving me.
 

esmith13

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
585
Trophies
1
Age
48
Location
South Jersey
XP
2,095
Country
United States
for C64 toggle the retroarch menu and go to OPTIONS then look for the option "Toggle On Screen Keyboard" and set it to an input on the controller. If you had a physical keyboard connected then in this same option screen there is a setting for "Physical Keyboard Passthru" you can enable.

for Amiga I think the settings are also in OPTIONS but by default Amiga has the "select" button on the controller set to toggle virtual keyboard.

Oh, and you're not annoying. ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Martin_Cardona

MiCv2

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
43
Country
Germany
Ok, then I'm annoying again ... :D @ esmith13, the RetroArch settings globally set the sound sampling rate to 48000 Hz. I think it's too much for Evercade (small speakers). To save performance, 22050 Hz would be enough. If I change the value, RetroArch automatically resets it to 48000 Hz, why? regards
 

esmith13

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
585
Trophies
1
Age
48
Location
South Jersey
XP
2,095
Country
United States
Ok, then I'm annoying again ... :D @ esmith13, the RetroArch settings globally set the sound sampling rate to 48000 Hz. I think it's too much for Evercade (small speakers). To save performance, 22050 Hz would be enough. If I change the value, RetroArch automatically resets it to 48000 Hz, why? regards
If you are using my configuration file then changes are not saved to the global config file unless you navigate to MAIN MENU -> CONFIGURATION -> SAVE CONFIGURATION.
This was done as a safeguard for people not experienced with retroarch. If retroarch auto-saved every change you made and you chose to experiment with something you could effectively lock yourself out of retroarch with no way to fix things aside from wiping your config file (or knowing how to hand edit it on a PC). For example let's say you trying to switch the video driver and then you had nothing but a black screen in retroarch - you're screwed, since the change saved immediately as you made it. With setting changes needing to be manually saved, you can experiment and if it goes well - you just have to save the config. If it goes poorly, you quit and relaunch or even reset the device completely, you're up and running again on the settings that last worked.

Hope that makes sense.
I was basically going for "Beginner Friendly" since most well versed in retroarch wouldn't bother to use my config anyway...
 

MiCv2

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
43
Country
Germany
Hi esmith13, it has nothing to do with your settings, they work very well. Generally, if I set from 48000 Hz to 22050 Hz, this setting is not allowed. I also edited the config on the PC, it is always immediately set back to 48000 Hz as the "default" in the Evercade. :rofl2:

I know it from the DOSBox on an "old" PC. You can gain a little more speed by reducing the output frequency from 48000 Hz in the DOSBox -config. With 22050 Hz you still have a good sound quality, but more CPU speed left over. I wanted to try it out to see if the Evercade would behave like that .. regards :bow:
 

esmith13

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
585
Trophies
1
Age
48
Location
South Jersey
XP
2,095
Country
United States
Sorry about that. Didn't have my evercade to check with at the time but I see what you mean now. You can't even change it at all. I thought you meant it changed back when you launched a different game, not the moment you clicked on it.
Based on what I see, I would guess the alsa driver being used on the evercade only supports 48kHz.
 

MiCv2

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 4, 2021
Messages
21
Trophies
0
Age
51
XP
43
Country
Germany
No problem, everything is fine. I just wanted to say that 48000 Hz is too much, it's not a high-tech recording studio ;) Regards
 

esmith13

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
585
Trophies
1
Age
48
Location
South Jersey
XP
2,095
Country
United States
Hi all.
So it seems that Blaze will be releasing FW 2.0 for the Evercade Handheld in the next month or so to bring this little device on par with it's new brother, the VS. Anticipating that the new UI on the VS will be fully intact on a handheld running 2.0, I have already begun light work on getting some customization scripts running that support the new VS UI. I've started exclusively with Arcade games since that's the newest officially supported rom type on the system and I want to play a bunch of them in style. :D

Here's a few spoilers of how it's going so far:
EverSD with VS.jpg

(720p) Default Art 1.jpg

(720p) Default Art 2.jpg

See it in action here (65MB .mp4)

Can't wait to see how far we can go with this! B-)
 
Last edited by esmith13,

esmith13

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
585
Trophies
1
Age
48
Location
South Jersey
XP
2,095
Country
United States
Yes and no.
Retail carts are actually just the SMD chip equivalent to an SD card with its 8 pins arranged on a GB/GBA cartridge's first 8 pins.
The caveat is that the Evercade and VS expect them to be a particular configuration. If you happen to have access to a 512MB SD card, you can simply format it fat32, pop it in the EverSD and go to town on a completely stock Evercade or VS.

Everpatcher for the Evercade completely removes the restrictions. To my knowledge, nothing equivalent yet exists for the VS.
 
Last edited by esmith13,
  • Like
Reactions: Valenhir

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: So after taxes on that investment, it's not exactly like you would be any better off than just...