Dualboot with 2 power on buttons

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Raki, Oct 12, 2008.

Oct 12, 2008

Dualboot with 2 power on buttons by Raki at 1:40 PM (1,367 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Raki
    OP

    Member Raki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    Germany
    Heya

    My PC got 2 buttons to power on (one was used for a multimedia OS and one for Windows XP by default), but now that I formatted it both just boot into XP...
    is there a way I could get one button to boot mac OS (if my hardware is compatible) / Linux and the other one to boot XP?
     
  2. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    Check your BIOS settings possibly?
     
  3. NXTninja

    Newcomer NXTninja Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    QD Biotch
    Country:
    United States
    i tried 2 dual boot mac os, u can only have Mac os installed, no way 2 dual boot [​IMG]
     
  4. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
  5. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    the best way i can think of doing it, athough i dont know exactl how your hardware works, is to install xp on 1 hd, and macosx on another drive, this eliminates the whole format issue. then hook one drive to each power button?

    i have dinked around alot with linux distros multibooting (one time i had like 9 distros on one hd =P )

    but i dont think bootcamp or grub will allow for the usage of 2 power buttons, i'd try using 2hds though...
     
  6. Raki
    OP

    Member Raki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    Germany
    meh I've just got one HDD...or does it work with partitions as well?
     
  7. Mewgia

    Member Mewgia drifter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,161
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Country:
    United States
    ..two power buttons?

    I've never seen that before.

    What computer do you have?
     
  8. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    Im thinking he possibly mistook the reset button for a power button?
     
  9. Outrager

    Member Outrager GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    Some laptops come with a quick boot multimedia OS so you can watch a DVD or play music without taking the time to load Windows. This is usually an embedded linux OS so there's no real way to route the button to boot a different OS of your choice.
     
  10. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States

    well, apparently it does work with partitions if it has a separate media player thing, but idk how to do it...
     
  11. Raki
    OP

    Member Raki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    Germany
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    the black one left is the button for the multimedia OS, the right one the one for Windows (and between them is a display)

    I searched through my BIOS, but found nothing :/
     
  12. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    The multimedia button probably tells the BIOS to boot a second partition.
    Too bad is that you had to actually examine the second partition to see if it needed a special label/file system/other to boot into it [​IMG]
    Seeing that now there is only one partition, it doesn't find the second one and just boots the first (and only) one.

    You could just try to create a second partition put a lightweight distro linux and see if it boots that.
     

Share This Page