DSTWO or K1GBA?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by weijen123, Aug 8, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Aug 8, 2012

DSTWO or K1GBA? by weijen123 at 4:33 PM (6,787 Views / 0 Likes) 64 replies

  1. weijen123
    OP

    Newcomer weijen123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I just received my K1GBA today, andddddd.. I'm disappointed, 1st game I tried is Megaman battle network 6, when I turn on the game with exciting feeling, but after I begin my 1st virus busting I heard weird busting sound, I tried Megaman Battle network 3, still the same, WEIRD sound emulated (when u shot the buster, u'll heard some REALLY weird sound) my "DOWN" button need to press hard enough to register. LCD is abit blur and shaking, feel dizzy after long hours of play.

    I've become frustrated and I plug in my flash card NEO FLASH, and boot up megaman, still no luck, I plugin the TV-out, the sound still the same, guess K1GBA emulate still not perfect

    Now i plan to buy a supercard DSTWO for use on DSIXL , anyone tried megaman with DSTWO and can give me any feedback??
    I want to fully enjoy the games without some shiity sound and crappy button
     


  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/DSTWO_GBA_Emulator_Compatibility#M

    The compatibility list reports they work fine, but I haven't tried them myself.
     
  3. weijen123
    OP

    Newcomer weijen123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Malaysia
    no, I need someone who tested and played this game to give me opinion, not just the compatibility list.
    Because of the compatibility list that ppl made up (99% emulated blah, I trusted it), I BOUGHT K1GBA (GBA CLONE) WHICH IS ***!!!!
     
  4. retrodoctor

    Banned retrodoctor Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    United States
    I'll buy your K1.
     
  5. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    You're coming off a bit entitled and childish. The compatibility list is made by people who HAVE played and tested the games, and have taken their time to post on that list. You're basically crapping all over that.

    Please don't insult the community, then make demands of what you "need" someone to do. Just calm down and ask nicely.

     
    2 people like this.
  6. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,930
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you want "perfect emulation" then get a GBA and get the actual game itself.

    Emulation isn't perfect so stick with it!
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. Kiaku

    Member Kiaku GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I have an EZ-Flash IV with a GBA SP, and all MegaMan Battle Network games work flawlessly. The only downside I ever have with this cart is the long loading time, but you'll get used to it after some time...
     
  8. raystriker

    Member raystriker Computer Hardware Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,017
    Location:
    Bloomington
    Country:
    India
    strange, everything works fine on mine
    Edit- maybe a problem with the rom
     
  9. weijen123
    OP

    Newcomer weijen123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Malaysia
    do u mean K1? i tried (U) and (E) with megaman BTN 3,4,6, still get some weird sound when shooting buster, and when monster defeated
     
  10. weijen123
    OP

    Newcomer weijen123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Malaysia
    compatibility list just said "works". That doesn't mean SOME problem had been report or ppl will just ignore it, u need to be pay extra attention to notice some fault
     
  11. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Have you ever thought that maybe...just maybe...it's a problem on your side because of some certain hardware of your own...
     
  12. weijen123
    OP

    Newcomer weijen123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I own EZ-Flash before, and it's perfectly fine, but sold it. Currently the GBA flash cart I have is Neoflash 3 in 1
     
  13. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,930
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Again.
    If you want your game to be perfect then get the original hardware and original game.

    GTA SA is also confirmed working on the 360.
    Iirc it doesn't say that there's any bug due to emulation.
    Yet there is.
    Sound glitches and minor other glitches.

    It still WORKS and is PLAYABLE!

    Again.
    I point you to the first 2 lines of my reply.
     
  14. weijen123
    OP

    Newcomer weijen123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Malaysia
    erm. will u please test the game for me? and my screen is abit shaking, plus my Dpad "down button" need some pressure to register
     
  15. weijen123
    OP

    Newcomer weijen123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Malaysia
    now I'm asking all this because I want to know whether if I want to buy DSTWO based on gba emulation, don't u understand, will u just buy something that don't work for u and the money is wasted?
     
  16. DarkStriker

    Member DarkStriker GBAtemp's Kpop lover!

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,957
    Location:
    NIKU!
    Country:
    Norway
    That compatible list is for the DSTWO. Hes having sound issues with his K1GBA. Everyone here however is responding thinking hes using the DSTWO and having the issues......



    EDIT: Lol.... So he wanted feedback too. Anyways. OP you might want to send a mail to konegba@gmail.com and ask if they have the same issues. If they dont then its most likely a defect? and you should ask for a new one. If not then they know what to work on.
     
  17. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,930
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If I buy a game that doesn't work on any emulation then I pop it in the original hardware.

    I don't depend on emulation.


    To answer your question.
    Once again.

    If you want your game to be perfect then get the original hardware.
    Emulation isn't perfect!
     
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    He asked how it works on the DSTwo, as he was considering it as an alternative.
     
  19. weijen123
    OP

    Newcomer weijen123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Malaysia
    yes, I was considering buying a DSTWO just for megaman games, and of course PKM games, I know Pokemon Emerald RTC not working, but I dont bother RTC just for the crappy berry.
    Anyone been tried to play megaman battle network on DSTWO? Or anyone can test it for me?
     
  20. retrodoctor

    Banned retrodoctor Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    United States
    Can you explain what's wrong with using the already linked to compatibility list?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page