DSOrganize on DSi possible?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by zepp62, Jan 12, 2010.

Jan 12, 2010

DSOrganize on DSi possible? by zepp62 at 10:05 AM (2,210 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. zepp62
    OP

    Newcomer zepp62 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    So I keep trying to run DSOrganize on my DSi. I am using an m3i zero card and running m3sakura on it.

    I have the DSOrganize folder in the root of the microSD card and yet whenever I try and boot up DSOrganize, it just shows DSOrganize on the top screen and the bottom screen is black. None of the buttons do anything, nor does touching the screen.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i heard that you need to turn the wifi of your DSI off, you can't use the webbrowser or the download function then but it will work.
     
  3. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    The latest stable (the one before 3.2) has a patch to work on Sakura.
     
  4. Magmorph

    Member Magmorph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
  5. Toa_235

    Newcomer Toa_235 Romantic_Carpet

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    on the floor, duuh
    Country:
    Croatia
    weird... it actually works... except the webbrowser... the touchscreen also works...altrough i read something somewhere that the ts and the wi-fi wont work on a dsi...
     
  6. Magmorph

    Member Magmorph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    Only the pressure sensitivity of the touch screen won't work on a DSi. The WI-FI is broken for all homebrew.
     
  7. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    No, it isn't.
     
  8. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Then what WiFi works with homebrew? and @ Toa_235 use the downloadable web browser.
     
  9. ChuckMcB

    Member ChuckMcB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can confirm WiFi does work, you need to use WEP or no security, WPA does not work.
     

Share This Page