Dslinux

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by RadiationX, Nov 21, 2010.

Nov 21, 2010

Dslinux by RadiationX at 10:14 AM (2,724 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. RadiationX
    OP

    Newcomer RadiationX Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay guys.. I've been trying to get Dslinux working for a while... I have a DSI With AKAIO 1.8.1, acekard 2i
    I have tried other threads. But none of them seemed to work... So I thought i'd start one with some professional help :3
    But yeah [​IMG] I've tried patching the ROM. But it would still load with 2 white screens

    Btw... Please dont rage at me for starting a new thread etcetc;
    Anything more you need to know Just ask...


    Thanks guys
     
  2. Kwigg

    Member Kwigg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  3. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
     
  4. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    There's a subtle, yet quite important difference between 'working' and 'actually being of any use'.
     
  5. RadiationX
    OP

    Newcomer RadiationX Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    [​IMG] Thanks guys...


    But there HAS to be an off-the-self build?



     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Just so you know, the web browser on it is worse than the DSi's built-in one.

    Just making sure you're not wasting your time.
     
  7. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
  8. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Who said he wanted to use the web browser?
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    As I said, just making sure he's not wasting his time.
     
  10. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Who said he didn't?
     
  11. tomrev

    Member tomrev GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United States
    Forget to use DSLinux on DSi or have no expansion ram.

    DSLinux Web browser is not worse than DSi. Retawq (a really weird web browser name ?) is best text base web browser on DS system. It has several advantages over other DS web browsers - increase wireless speed cap to over 100kB/s (other DS web browser has about 10 - 20kB) , stability, multitasking (this is the miracle for DS Homebrew soft, switch tab from web browser to text editor). Only minus point is no capability to render image. However, expansion RAM is MUST to run it.

    DSLinux had very high potential but developer stopped to develop. [​IMG]
     
  12. RadiationX
    OP

    Newcomer RadiationX Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    I /didnt/ REALLY want it for the browser lol...
    But ya' know. Im into this stuff rofl. >.>

    The Dsi has something like 16MB of ram.
    And the Lite had like, 8mb...
    So really the opera expansion is only adding an extra 8MB.
    so really the ram input is the same as the DSI... Plus it has a faster CPU
    So you Would really be getting the same results as the ds lite was getting...
    I dont see why it wont run o.o
     
  13. Dialga.The.Maste

    Member Dialga.The.Maste GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Canada
    When you use a flash cart on the dsi it goes into a state called DS mode, while in this mode

    the cpu is underclocked to ds level
    the ram is limited to 4mb (ds level)


    So its like using a ds without slot-2
     
  14. RadiationX
    OP

    Newcomer RadiationX Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    I knew about the "ds mode" and they cant get into the normal DSI mode cause the common key.
    or something. Shoulda thought of it [​IMG]
    You guys are always smarter than me.
     
  15. .Chris

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
  16. ninjaapple

    Newcomer ninjaapple Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Actually, there is an option in DSlinux to render imager. check it on youtube. [​IMG]
     
  17. ninjaapple

    Newcomer ninjaapple Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    well now the common key has been found so guess what....... [​IMG]
     
  18. SixtySixHundred

    Member SixtySixHundred GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    433
    Location:
    Eternia!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You are very much misinformed.
     

Share This Page