DSision2/YSMenu help on R4 SDHC

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by jceggbert5, Jan 1, 2010.

Jan 1, 2010
  1. jceggbert5
    OP

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
    I am trying to get DSision 2 to work on my clone R4. DSision loads fine and YSMenu loads fine, but when I try to load a commercial ROM, YSMenu loads normally, not booting the ROM like it is supposed to...


    YSMenu just loads the file/folder list, not the ROM. I can load the ROM manually after YSMenu loads, but not with DSision.

    Also, I need a DLDI patch for YSMenu... (to load homebrew through YSMenu)


    P.S. I have searched for almost two hours and I have made no progress.
     
  2. Ultralex

    Member Ultralex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Germany
    use the ysloaders from the autoboot moonshell + YSMenu thread.
     
  3. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    This happened to me, but it was because I had improperly patched a game. You getting some sort of look of corruption at the end of your game list? If so, then go find the game you improperly patched.

    It might not help that I have a real R4 though.... :\
     
  4. jceggbert5
    OP

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
    I do not want to autoboot YSMenu or MoonShell or whatever... I want to use DSision as my firmware (done!), but I am having problems getting DSision to load commercial ROMs with YSMenu (which is supposedly the only way to load them with DSision, AFAIK)

    I have tried with over 15 different good ROMs and same thing for all of them, YSMenu loads itself and I have to load the game myself...
     
  5. Ultralex

    Member Ultralex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Germany
    Like I said,get the ys loader from the autoboot moonshell thread.
    That one will AUTOBOOT the rom,that means you dont come into the ysmenu menu.
     
  6. jceggbert5
    OP

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
    Would you please link me?
     
  7. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    sticky here
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=149734
     
  8. jceggbert5
    OP

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
    Whoops, I didn't look at the stickies... (I'm stupid...)
     

Share This Page