DSI ware

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by JuggaletteENJ, Aug 12, 2010.

Aug 12, 2010

DSI ware by JuggaletteENJ at 6:36 AM (5,918 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. JuggaletteENJ
    OP

    Member JuggaletteENJ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    I have a DSI XL and a r4 chip

    How can I get DSI ware on my r4 (can you?)?
     
  2. liquidnumb

    Member liquidnumb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    United States
  3. HateBreed

    Member HateBreed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Country:
    United States
    no u cant because dsi mode was never hacked and at this point there is no point to hacking it so dont even try because u cant
     
  4. Zood!

    Newcomer Zood! Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Germany
    Well next time try to get the whole card. not just the chip: Also how do you connect the micro sd card and the chip? Did you weld them together?
    No wait... strike that; Next time buy an Acecard or Supercard -.-
     
  5. Leach

    Newcomer Leach Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    And what is that Acecard that you speak of?
     
  6. tijntje_7

    Member tijntje_7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ^(It's not that you can play DSiware games on an acecard, neither on the supercard, or any card at all :/)
    You can get the DSiware on your r4 by ripping the DSiware of the DSiware store, put them on your computer, and place them on your r4 ^^
     
  7. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which isn't possible.

    And he said that because R4 is rubbish, pretty much.
     
  8. RoyalCardMan

    Member RoyalCardMan DS App Studio™ Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    In the middle of gun fire.
    Country:
    United States
    Yes that is true.

    You should have gotton a DSTwo. It is way better. [​IMG]
     
  9. tijntje_7

    Member tijntje_7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It's somewhat possible, get a DSiware game/app whatever.
    Go to system > storage iirc copy to SD
    SD in computer, copy files from SD to r4 [​IMG]
    But even when they're on the r4, you can't play them...
    He only asked how you could get them on your r4 [​IMG]
     
  10. RoyalCardMan

    Member RoyalCardMan DS App Studio™ Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    In the middle of gun fire.
    Country:
    United States
    All I am saying is that he should have gotton a DSTwo! [​IMG]


    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    IT WORKS!
     

Share This Page