DSi running original DS firmware

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by ilovengage, Jul 24, 2009.

Jul 24, 2009
  1. ilovengage
    OP

    Member ilovengage GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    427
    Country:
    Austria
    I found that video and uploadet it on YouTube. It's pretty bad quality, but it seems to be running the DS Phat firmware on the DSi. How's that possible? Could this mean that older flash carts work on DSi then, too?



    EDIT: YouTube linking didn't work, here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=auVVbmZiSKs
     
  2. naglaro00

    Member naglaro00 Mildly disturbed

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Pulse
    Country:
    Philippines
    FlashMe? [​IMG]
     
  3. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I fail to see the point of this, it is probably being run from a flash cart, just an imitation or maybe the .NDS file of the DS Firmware that loopy made a while ago. If this is indeed true, you will not be able to launch games through it as homebrew running in DS mode on DSi (i.e. via a flashcart) cannot launch games through slot-1.

    EDIT: Pretty sure it aint flashme. But if you want to run flashme on your DSi, go ahead. Just make a video so people can laugh at how hard you fail when you brick your dsi.
     
  4. ilovengage
    OP

    Member ilovengage GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    427
    Country:
    Austria
    I once started the flashme installer (just to see what it says on the bottom screen on "actual firmware", but you can't even install flashme on a DSi cause it says UNKNOWN BIOS or something like that and you can't do anything.
     
  5. omatic

    Member omatic GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    The point of it could just be that there is now a video of a DSi running DS firmware. And until there's some modified firmware that has extra features vs. the official one, or some other kind of code loading capability, that's what this'll be.
     
  6. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    Youtube linking does work, learn how to use it.

     
  8. Technik

    Member Technik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    United States
    It works fully on my dsi
     
  9. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Well then mystery solved, someone launched the firmware.nds file from a DSi-compatible cart, nothing more to it.
     
  10. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Pretty much, lol. But what's the point in having the firmware as a .nds file, anyway? 0_o It can't even launch games.
     
  11. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    It has its uses. For instance, it's nice to be able to change DS settings or start Pictochat without having to eject the slot-1 cart you've already got inserted.
     
  12. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well...all you really need to do to do that is just reboot into the normal firmware. You'd have to reboot it every time you're done with any homebrew app anyway.
     
  13. eth0

    Newcomer eth0 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Belgium
    You just press the power button on the DSi to return to the firmware, do your thing in Pictochat, close that and select your card again from the menu. No eject/insert required.

    edit: Da-Domb1 beat me too it [​IMG], serves me right for opening 20ish tabs and checking them one by one later.
     
  14. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I assume we're talking about a DS here, not a DSi, since running the DS firmware would be rather pointless on the DSi. On my DS, the only way for me to get to the firmware is to physically eject both cartridges I have inserted (slot-1 Supercard DSi, slot-2 Supercard, flashed firmware). The .nds file lets me get to the firmware without having to eject anything. Yeah it still requires a power cycle, but I never argued that it wouldn't.
     
  15. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Isn't there some sort of button combination you can press to just boot into the normal firmware when you turn the DS on?
     
  16. Wintrale

    Member Wintrale GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Kent, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, it's called turning off the Auto-Start. [​IMG]
     
  17. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Haha, exactly. That's why I'm wondering. [​IMG]
     
  18. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Holding Start while booting boots you into the menu regardless of your auto-start settings.
     
  19. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    ...hm, so you're right. Could have sworn it did something different before, but maybe I'm just hallucinating or something.
     

Share This Page