DSi Problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Sachka, Jul 22, 2009.

Jul 22, 2009

DSi Problem by Sachka at 1:06 AM (1,351 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Sachka
    OP

    Member Sachka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Lumiose City
    Country:
    France
    I did search a lot about it but couldn't find any solution since it seems to work to some [​IMG] I tried different configurations but no luck. And I got to insist since I see no effect on my side.
    My wi-fi doesnt work. I got a DSi (US), AK2i, latest AKAIO pack from here, my router is set to AP mode broadcasting SSID, WEP protected.
    I use WEP because of originals and backups on AK2i, since they DO connect to wi-fi.
    It's just homebrew and AKAIO update that bothers me.

    Is any DSi (US) + AK2i owner around that could help me out with this?
    Please!
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, I found that homebrew doesn't seem to work with wifi for me either. But I also found that Beup seemed to work fine...try that app out and see if it works, for starters.
     
  3. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Your wifi is enabled right? You can tell if it's on by looking at the lights on the top left of your DSi. If the wifi light is off, your wifi isnt even enabled yet. You can enable it by going to system settings.
     
  4. Sachka
    OP

    Member Sachka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Lumiose City
    Country:
    France
    [​IMG] of course its enabled. Wi-fi games do connect!
     
  5. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Make sure your SSID is being broadcasted and not hidden. AKAIO does not connect to hidden networks even if you type in the correct SSID.

    Also, change the mode to use both Wirelesss B and G.
     
  6. YankeeFan802

    Member YankeeFan802 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    The only WiFi homebrew apps I've confirmed not to work are the sav senders/NDS backup tools. So, most WiFi apps/homebrew games were coded to be used on an original DS, or DSL not DSi. So, that is one reason for it not work. Both handhelds have different configuration and function a lot different.
     
  7. Sachka
    OP

    Member Sachka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Lumiose City
    Country:
    France
    [​IMG] This is weird, so far im only interested in getting akaio itself to update via wi-fi, but so far no luck, same luck for all of the homebrew I tried, including beup. And as I stated before, SSID is not hidden, wi-fi is set to both b and g, games (like tetrisds or mario kart) DO connect to wi-fi [​IMG]
    brakken from tehskeen had the same problem, he even wrote wi-fi is broken for homebrew/akaio update on his review


    Taken from here

    This ain't true is it? [​IMG]
     
  8. Sachka
    OP

    Member Sachka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Lumiose City
    Country:
    France
    GREAT!! [​IMG] Could you send me your __aoi folder? [​IMG] I just wanna try to see if somethings wrong with mine
    PLEASE
     
  9. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Works fine for me and Smiths also, this isnt an akaio problem but a router setup problem (the dswifi library isnt as good as the official Nintendo one, but for the most part works great and is open source).
     
  10. Sachka
    OP

    Member Sachka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Lumiose City
    Country:
    France
    Thanks for the info! I will start to reconfig my router now. [​IMG]

    What I find weird now is that before having this DSi + AK2i, I had a DSlite + EZV and without touching my router it could connect to hombrew's wifi
     
  11. Sachka
    OP

    Member Sachka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Lumiose City
    Country:
    France
    [​IMG] After trying all possible settings the past 2 days... I gave up guys. I guess dswifi library is not compatible with my wi-fi router.
     

Share This Page