DSi firmware

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Vatrier, Apr 19, 2012.

Apr 19, 2012

DSi firmware by Vatrier at 9:27 AM (479 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Vatrier
    OP

    Newcomer Vatrier Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Portugal
    Hi guys, it has been a year since my ndsi broke and now it's time to get a new one, i had an acekard with akaio and it was working on my old dsi but it has been a while and some things must have changed about firmwares so i'm asking you guys if you can tell me which firmware is akaio and with which ndsi firmware it works and doesnt work. I dont want to rush to buy an used ndsi with the latest firmware and then realize it doesnt work with my acekard. I'm buying this dsi from ebay comingo either from the uk or the states.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    akaio is still the preferred firmware for the acekard and it has just had an update released to work on the latest DSi version 1.4.4
     
  3. Vatrier
    OP

    Newcomer Vatrier Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Portugal
    Thanks mate thats what I needed to know, that I can buy a dsi with any version that it will run my ak with the latest akaio.

    Cheers again.
     
  4. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nps, you are welcome

    If the DSi that you are gonna purchase is running V1.4.4 then you will need a DS/Lite to upgrade your acekard 2i or a DSi which is not running 1.4.4
     
  5. Vatrier
    OP

    Newcomer Vatrier Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Portugal
    How come? To upgrade the ak2i dont you just need to plug the microsd card to a computer and download the latest akaio to it?
     
  6. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The DSi 1.4.4 will block flashcarts until you upgrade your acekard 2i
     
  7. Vatrier
    OP

    Newcomer Vatrier Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes but to upgrade the acekard you just need to put the latest firmware in the microsd card that goes into the ak right?
     
  8. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No that is not upgrading/flashing the acekard to work on the DSi V1.4.4

    That is putting on akaio

    EDIT: The update file will go onto your microSD then you need to run the update on a DS/Lite
     
  9. Vatrier
    OP

    Newcomer Vatrier Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Portugal
    Oh ok, didnt know that I tought it just needed the latest akaio to run on a dsi v1.4.4 but now I see that the acekard needs to be upgraded not with akaio but with a different file kk,
    Already went to the acekard website and saw the download section thanks again for keeping me up to date with this stuff mate.

    About the ak I have some friends with some ds's gona give them a call and ask what versions they have on their ds's it has to be one that didnt upgrade it...I hope.
     
  10. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah nps m8, i thought i'd better warn you as your last post made it sound like you thought the acekard would work out the box.

    Glad you got someone with a DS, you shouldn't have a prob with updating your acekard, you know where we are if you get stuck, always someone here to help you out.
     
  11. Vatrier
    OP

    Newcomer Vatrier Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Portugal
    It didnt sound, it was what I thought but now I do know that I need to upgrade. Already downloaded the files from the ak website and it has a readme.txt on how to do it, seems easy so know up to find a cheap dsi and someone with another ds just in case the one I buy comes with the v1.4.4.

    Thanks dudes.
     

Share This Page