1. kennypu

    OP kennypu GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, im new to the forums, but not really new with emulation,etc. anyways, I'm a big fan of dragon quest series, and I obviously downloaded DQ5 soon as the rom was available. now in the prologue, after a scene in the castle, you are in a ship. To get to shore you're suppose to talk to every one on the ship(i know because i've played the SNES version). But wait, I talk to every 1, wait for an hour and nothing? weird. So I do a little research on some japanese sites, and apparently Nintendo has put an anti-piracy on the roms, which you just sit there sailing all day. I did a little more research and found that people has released cheat codes to get pass the anti-piracy. here it is for who ever has the same problem, and wish to play the game ^^. enjoy!!
    note: sorry if some1 has released already, please close the thread:

    Game ID?YV5J 030CD896
    Cheat code?2209AC50 000000CC

    note #2: I only tested this on the R4, so I am not sure if it will work for others, but I am sure it will.

    Ken

    ps: If any1 is interested in making a translation patch for the game, let me know i'll be interested in translating.
    credits go to this site: here(japanese site)
     
    Chad99 likes this.
  2. thedicemaster

    thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431
    Country:
    Netherlands
    supposedly it's already cracked in the m3real default firmware.
    so people with that firmware no longer need the cheats.
     
  3. kennypu

    OP kennypu GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    interesting, to bad i have an r4 xP
     
  4. Law

    Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Country:
    If it is Copy Protection/Anti-Piracy method, and not a bug, it's pretty lame.

    It would have been much better if it were a picture of two Slimes (maybe a King Slime) with the text "Thanks for Playing!".
     
  5. Maverick_z

    Maverick_z When did i join again??
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    599
    Country:
    Canada
    just like Ring of Fates Moogle Screen of Death, what would this one be called then?
     
  6. kennypu

    OP kennypu GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    i think its was quite funny, I had to sit there for about 1 hour to notice something was wrong. lol. call it:
    infinite sailing of doom (i suck at naming) xD.
    according to the site i got it from, they said it was put in there purposely, not a bug.
     
  7. deathfisaro

    deathfisaro Narcistic Deathfisaro Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Canada
    Wait, my name is Ken O.o
    And I'm also a DQ fan.

    Could you be my doppleganger?
     
  8. Bloodangel

    Bloodangel GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    i used narins cheat to bypass security.. i play it. In the cave, the guy keeps reappearing after u save him. then today i saved at the church and the game froze. i reset game, load my game up but its lost my save game and im back at the beginning of the game.

    next i try the new fix that is out, i fix the game... turn off cheats in CycloDs options... go to start the game and ...nothing, just a black screen.

    anyone else had this problem please.. and know how to get past it?
    could it be because i have the rom trimmed?

    I also noticed that after the fix, the rom isnt named to its proper name
     
  9. xjeffyx

    xjeffyx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States

    at the last part of your post make sure you dont rename the rom prior to fixing and after its done it should be .fixed.nds it should just add fixed into the name. i havent tried mine yet ill let ya know if mine works.
     
  10. Bloodangel

    Bloodangel GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    hi jeffy,

    yeah i didnt rename it and after it did add fixed to it.
    I read somewhere else that another guy with cyclods also has same problem with the fix not working [​IMG]
     
  11. xjeffyx

    xjeffyx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    yea i tried mine and got a black screen with the fix. with the fix it didnt even ask if i wanted to appy the cheats. just started and went to a black screen. i put the original one back on and just used the code.
     
  12. Bloodangel

    Bloodangel GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    is the USA rom working ok ? or still need the fix?
     
  13. Bloodangel

    Bloodangel GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    Hi,

    I just put on the Latest new beta firmware for cycloDS 1.54 beta 3.... got the USA rom of dragon quest V....didnt patch it... just put the rom onto the mem card.... and it plays fine, gets past both the problems before... gets off ship, saves guy in cave... no problems atall [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  14. Ostil

    Ostil Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey everyone.

    I was trying to play this game and it didn't work for me either (obviously haha). Anyways, I looked around this forum and noticed that people have put some cheat thingies up to fix the boat scene. However, I'm a total noob with this kind of thing so I don't really know what to do with those cheats or how to use them. I saw there was a some program that you use it with but I couldn't find it. Can someone help me out?

    I'm using the X9 Ninjapass Evolution if that helps any. Thanks. [​IMG]

    -Ostil-
     
  15. tra0044

    tra0044 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    pleas tell me how put the cheat in i am not very good at this so can you pleas help
     
  16. Vulpes Abnocto

    Vulpes Abnocto Not Dead Yet
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,726
    Country:
    United States

    Sure man. First, which flashcart are you using?
     
  17. CreX

    CreX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    I didn't encounter any problem with my CycloDS. Is this for R4 only?
     
  18. JPdensetsu

    JPdensetsu GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,204
    Country:
    Taiwan
    lol, I bought the game because it didn't work with my flashcard [​IMG]
     
  19. kdanarch

    kdanarch Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Supercard Lite Rumble and I'm looking for a solution. I had been hoping someone would just release a prepatched version :/
     
  20. timmyisme22

    timmyisme22 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    "Dragon Quest DS: Endless Oceans"


    Sound good? (Yes, not much help as a post mind ya)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Dragon, piracy, Quest