Gaming Downloading Arcade games?

Selxis

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2007
Messages
188
Trophies
0
XP
91
Country
Hey there,

I was wondering if it was possible to download and successfully install arcade games just like you would with a Wii WAD file?
Note: I am not looking for any direct links to any files, I'm just wondering if it's possible at all.

Thanks in advance.
 

MiloFoxburr

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
281
Trophies
0
Location
Ireland
Website
Visit site
XP
166
Country
Nope,

However it is possible with a couple of them mainly ones that were given out free. You need the kit to hook your 360's HDD to your PC to transfer them across.

Isn't worth it in my opinion.

Also the Arcade Unplugged Disc has some XBLA games but they run from the Disc all the time
 

Selxis

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2007
Messages
188
Trophies
0
XP
91
Country
Alright then. The method you describe MiloFoxburr is simply the normal way of burning a disc and loading it onto the Xbox 360.

But thanks for answering my question.
smile.gif

It makes me wonder why you aren't able to do that though... I thought homebrew were unlocked on the Xbox360.
 

MiloFoxburr

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
281
Trophies
0
Location
Ireland
Website
Visit site
XP
166
Country
Selxis said:
Alright then. The method you describe MiloFoxburr is simply the normal way of burning a disc and loading it onto the Xbox 360.

But thanks for answering my question.
smile.gif

It makes me wonder why you aren't able to do that though... I thought homebrew were unlocked on the Xbox360.

Homebrew can be ran on an old Kernel version. You were either lucky and hadn't upgraded past it when the hack came out or you can use a very complicated method to downgrade. Even then you're limited with what you can do Homebrew wise.

Also they've yet to crack the DRM used for XBL content.
 

hankchill

I Pwn n00bs.
Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2005
Messages
2,338
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Outer Space
Website
www.hankchill.com
XP
421
Country
Canada
War said:
Yeah, I wish this could be figured out... it would be awesome if we could get Arcade games/DLC and stuff like that for free.

I'd prefer not too, that would greatly raise the chances of getting banned, because if a cross check was done on XBLA and your content, they'd see you didn't pay for it.

Honestly I'm glad that I pay for my arcade games and DLC, it gives me more of a reason to play my games and really gives them more value.
 

triassic911

Burst Mode
Member
Joined
May 9, 2007
Messages
2,747
Trophies
1
Age
32
Location
NYC, USA
Website
google.com
XP
844
Country
United States
hankchill said:
War said:
Yeah, I wish this could be figured out... it would be awesome if we could get Arcade games/DLC and stuff like that for free.

I'd prefer not too, that would greatly raise the chances of getting banned, because if a cross check was done on XBLA and your content, they'd see you didn't pay for it.

Honestly I'm glad that I pay for my arcade games and DLC, it gives me more of a reason to play my games and really gives them more value.
Yeah, it's not like the Wii. The 360 is always connected to the internet (unless you unplug the ethernet, obviously), so it's constantly streaming data.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I mean for 1st party routers iirc linksys use to support it
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    ahhhh that I have no idea
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    pretty cool though if so
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Or from what ive heard ways to set custom imgs for 1st party routers so locked down now days
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    OPNsense VM and specs and specs of system it's running on. https://imgur.com/a/S9wgGUD
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I've turned more features on in OPNsense lately and it's getting kind of high on RAM usage, I see. Probably bump that up to 4GB soon
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I wanna make a 8core router with support for 20gbps doesn't even sound that silly lol
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I only have 1 gig internet but internally I have 10 gig connectivity for everything on my lan lol
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    fiber connection from my desktop PC back to my core network switch
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    2 port HPE SFP+ PCIE NIC in my desktop and all of my servers
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    silly shit
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    eventually this desktop is going to act as a server too, just for the hell of it. Because this PC is WAY fucking overkill for how little I use it.
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    And once I do that, my desktop OS that I interact with is just going to be a virtual machine and use GPU passthrough to connect everything
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Send it to me ffs
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    No because it's my desktop lol
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    The most use this PC is getting right now is 979 Chrome tabs open right now
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    This is my desktop there are many like it but it is mine alone
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Enabled PPPoE on router now no wifi connection lul
  • HiradeGirl @ HiradeGirl:
    Anyone knows
    where is Juan?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Taken by the feet police
  • HiradeGirl @ HiradeGirl:
    Horny jail?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    It was a nationwide vote
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    That does look good
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: That does look good