Downgrade for System Menu 4.0

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Aurora Wright, Apr 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. herd2b

    herd2b Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 21, 2009
    United States
    Bloodlust - thanks for clarification. I do have ARC on my SD card and currently running it now. Will report back with results.

    Should i try to update using Waninkoko's 4 updater or be content at 3.2 - In your opinion
     
  2. Bloodlust

    Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    4
    May 25, 2006
    Hong Kong
    If you need SDHC+wiiware then of course 4.0 is the ideal choice. If not 3.2 is still the ideal choice for softmodded sets since the preloader it has more hacks (region free wii especially)
     
  3. herd2b

    herd2b Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 21, 2009
    United States
    @Bloodlust

    Thanks for the help and direction. Using Any Region Changer worked - got me back to 3.2 where I was prior to the update.

    All I need to do is install the wad that enables the disc channel to play "backups" and I am set.
     
  4. Thingmaker

    Thingmaker Member

    Newcomer
    2
    May 16, 2007
    United States
    Davi92- A zillion thanks for this. I cannot believe I'm back home again. lol


    Just a quick question for anyone - my unit was hard modded a long time ago. I originally upgraded to 4.0 (Nintendo) - clean, no previous cios (aka the kill me now upgrade).

    I followed the instructions in this topic, and now I am able to reinstall wads. Now, forgive my ignorance but what's a good topic with easy instructions so that I can install wads to the SD and back to system memory?


    Thanks in advance
     
  5. jwcgator

    jwcgator GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    2
    May 10, 2007
    United States
    Are you using USB Lan Adapter?
     
  6. herd2b

    herd2b Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 21, 2009
    United States
    Yes - I was using a USB Lan Adapter
     
  7. Wizard298

    Wizard298 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Aug 9, 2007
    United States
    How Can I get this to work if I did not have homebrew channel already installed?

    I have wii menu 4.0 now my kid updated from 3.4

    How can I get Home brew channel installed I know I will have to downgrade.....
     
  8. Arakon

    Arakon GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    2
    Apr 24, 2008
    Gambia, The
    you don't. you absolutely need to have HBC.
     
  9. Zenith94

    Zenith94 1337 h4x0r f0r t3h w1nz

    Member
    2
    Jul 22, 2008
    United States
    I just tried that and I got this error message:

    Error! Es OpenTitleContent (ret = -1026)

    I don't have the right files? I downloaded anyregion changer 1.1b mod 5 from wiibrew.
     
  10. MustangGTR

    MustangGTR Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 7, 2009
    Thank you, I would have been lost without that!!!! Awesome [​IMG]
     
  11. UScr00ge

    UScr00ge Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Aug 7, 2003
    United States
    I have no idea what step 6 means. What is ISO Downgrade V1?

    All I want to do is go back to 3.2U then upgrade to 4.0 using Waninkoko's updater.

    edit: Nevermind I think you just meant this...ISO was a typo [​IMG]

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=111841
     
  12. Synchromatic

    Synchromatic GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    Jul 31, 2007
    United States
    California
    I'm getting a Exception (DSI) and a Code Dump when I try to downgrade IOS35.

    I used the CIOS downgrader, then updated back to 4.0. It works now.
     
  13. Zenith94

    Zenith94 1337 h4x0r f0r t3h w1nz

    Member
    2
    Jul 22, 2008
    United States
    Is there anyway to use the cios downgrader offline?
     
  14. felixthecat

    felixthecat Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 31, 2007
    Hi, when I run CMDVDX34 to Downgrade IOS35, I

    get:


    initializing network

    net_init failed: -116


    - I know I am connected to the internet, as I am first prompted to update the homebrew chanel.

    - I can also confirm that the internet is connected by the activity light on my modem and my Lan adapter lights.

    - I have also successfully run patchmii online.


    I have 4.0J. Using Lan Adapter. Wad manager v1.3 is working.


    Q. Is there any other way to downgrade IOS35?

    Any advice gratefully received. Thanks [​IMG]
     
  15. Bloodlust

    Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    4
    May 25, 2006
    Hong Kong
    I sent you the link for the OFFLINE version that has the firmwares that will directly do the downgrade without an internet connection. Pls make sure your region and console settings are correct first before you proceed otherwise you will end up with a brick.
     
  16. nkarafo

    nkarafo Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Feb 2, 2008
    Greece
    Greece
    When I'm trying to use the wad manager 1.3 for wmios35 (ciosv9.wad), I'm getting error 1035.

    When I'm trying to use cIOS downgrader, I'm getting error 1017.

    When I'm trying to use IOS downgrader 1.1, I'm getting errors 1035.


    Do you know what is wrong???
     
  17. mblokland

    mblokland Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 11, 2009
    United States
    Help,

    Have done all steps, downgraded from 4.0 to 3.2 and then back to 4.0. By accident i deleted HBC with anytitledeleter is there anything i can do now to make hbc working again?
     
  18. Zenith94

    Zenith94 1337 h4x0r f0r t3h w1nz

    Member
    2
    Jul 22, 2008
    United States
    That didnt work either, I end up with the same exact error message.
     
  19. Aurora Wright
    OP

    Aurora Wright GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    14
    Aug 13, 2006
    Italy
    If you have a modchip and you patched IOS60 before upgrading again, you can use this ISO to reinstall it. Otherwise, you have to wait for bannerbomb.
     
  20. mblokland

    mblokland Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 11, 2009
    United States
    Ok i give it a try a report back
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.