Dotstream on G6L?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by blizeH, Aug 28, 2006.

Aug 28, 2006

Dotstream on G6L? by blizeH at 10:01 AM (904 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. blizeH
    OP

    Member blizeH GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm gutted, the one bit Generations game I really wanted to play, and it crashes U-Disk manager, grr!

    I've also tried putting it directly onto the card, but can't seem to access it anywhere when I'm using the G6 Lite, only on the NDS section under 'My Card' and running it just brings up a white screen, using 'My Card' in the GBA section and it's not even listed, and help would be much appreciated, thanks.
     
  2. Deaddy

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    Well you aren't missing out on much, I tried out all of those bit generation games and they weren't that great at all. I tried them on my EFA cart so I don't know if there's a compatibility issue with G6. I did have a rom that crashed udisk but I forget which one it was.
     
  3. mthrnite

    Former Staff mthrnite So it goes.

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Location:
    th' south
    Country:
    United States
    When I first got the G6 lite, I immediatly put Orbital on it and it worked fine.
    In the meantime I've upgraded my G6 software to 4.3 and flashme'd my DS.
    Orbital no longer works. Don't know which it was but something killed it.
    Are you flashme'd?

    And personally I really like the BitGen stuff, some of it anyway.
     
  4. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    FlashMe won't kill your compatibility.
     
  5. mthrnite

    Former Staff mthrnite So it goes.

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Location:
    th' south
    Country:
    United States
    First of all outphase, I was being a dunce, I was trying to run Orbital from the DS menu (My Card) and didn't boot into GBA mode like I was supposed to. Duh Me!

    Secondly though, I heard that the Kitty Kat Jigsaw (Puzzle Series for DS) would not run if you have a Flashme'd unit. Izitso? If so, that's something that'll be fixed in future revisions of Flashme right?

    I tortured myself trying to figure out whether I should Flash or not, hoping I wouldn't regret it, brick-wise and compatibility wise. In the end, I'm liking the extra battery time, I still worry a bit though.

    Lastly, blizeH, I'm using 4.3 of Udisk Man. and was able to put Dotstream on without problems, with the default options. It plays fine.
     
  6. ds6220

    Member ds6220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately there are a few (534 and 535, the new Puzzle games) do not work with Flashme. They do work fine with Passcard 3. sounds crazy, but true. I have tried the same game on a flashed DS and a non flashed DS, both G6 Lite with current FW and Udisk and it will not work on the Flashme. Probably will have to be an update to Flashme.
     
  7. Falkentyne

    Member Falkentyne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    Dotstream works.
    Choose "har(e)ware" for the Rom patch, and it won't crash the udisk manager 4.3a
    Oddly enough, after writing the rom with hardware, you can then delete and rewrite it with hardware+software and this time udisk manager won't crash on that setting either (Unless you exit and restart the manager).

    Although the game seems to work just fine with just the hardware patch anyway....
     
  8. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    Good note on that. Maybe the Force R/W might help it.
     
  9. Falkentyne

    Member Falkentyne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm that those puzzle games lock up on a flashed DS. (they lock up anyway the first time you run them no matter what you're using though). When you pass the first main screen and have to click one of those two big icons, the game locks up.

    Using DoFat and Force R/W (or safe mode) does not help.
    Using normal mode only slows down the game fade in/out of the "Hudson" sign.

    HOWEVER:
    You can still stick a passcard3 into a flashed DS, hold down select while booting (important), and your flashed DS will act just like an unflashed one, and the passcard loads (instead of the flashme code) and both games work.

    If you understand Japanese, that is [​IMG] [​IMG]

    That's bad news for people who sold/threw away their passcards, though...

    (Remember when I asked a long time ago, before flashing, if flashme might cause some future games to break? Seems I was right, yet i got (lightly) flamed for it.....?)

    I HOPE i'm wrong and this is simply a bug with flashme, instead of programmers deliberately causing flashed DS's to crash in this game...

    *can you imagine the outcry if Final Fantasy 3 (U) does not work on a flashed DS, but does work with a passcard? @_@)...

    *edit again*.
    I think that the games are trying to access -something- that flashme avoids while booting.
    Anyone with a passcard 3 and a flashed DS: try the following.

    (Note I have flashme stealth).
    Remove the G6 Lite and whatever is in the NDS slot and boot.
    Everything seems normal, right?

    Now, insert the passcard only and boot.
    The DSL freezes right away. For some reason it does not even make it to the Nintendo logo.
    That makes me think flashme is definitely redirecting something even without the flashcart installed. Perhaps polling the GBA port or something like that but why this crashes the DS I have no clue whatsoever. But notice that when you are using a passcard 3, you don't get the "press any key to continue" after the health warning, so that could explain part of it.

    Now: Hold down SELECT and boot the DSL.
    Boom: Passcard boots just as if you had an unflashed DSL.

    But you would think, without a GBA cart inserted, the passcard would still boot anyway without needing to press select.

    Anyone have the retail carts for these two Japanese puzzle games?
    Do the retail carts crash on flashme'd DS's too? (I bet they do !).

    Then hold down select and boot the retail cart--I bet you it won't crash. (if it does crash, then that's VERY bad news...).
     
  10. ds6220

    Member ds6220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    United States
    these seem to be the first and let's hope the last that do this. I hope that it is not a sign of things to come.
     
  11. blizeH
    OP

    Member blizeH GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hardware mode worked a treat, thanks [​IMG]
     

Share This Page