Hacking DOP-IOS , IOS50 ?? no option avaiable to DOP?

NoFate

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
69
Trophies
0
XP
50
Country
Belgium
hello,

i have a wii 3.4E with cios249 rev 14 installed (wiikey2)
now i want to install ios 50 and 53 with trucha

But when i start DOP-IOS , i am not able to do anything (dop) with IOS 50 , the tool is saying that i already have the latest ios50 installed. I am able to install/reinstall ios53 with trucha bug...

SO i did the install of ios53, but i cant run games like mario from the disc channel

What am i missing??

Thnx
 

DarkMatterCore

I like turtles.
Developer
Joined
May 30, 2009
Messages
1,288
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
Madrid, Spain
Website
github.com
XP
2,514
Country
Spain
NoFate said:
hello,

i have a wii 3.4E with cios249 rev 14 installed (wiikey2)
now i want to install ios 50 and 53 with trucha

But when i start DOP-IOS , i am not able to do anything (dop) with IOS 50 , the tool is saying that i already have the latest ios50 installed. I am able to install/reinstall ios53 with trucha bug...

SO i did the install of ios53, but i cant run games like mario from the disc channel

What am i missing??

Thnx

LOL. That's strange. I thought you could reinstall any IOS, without complaining what version it is (I can do this on my console).
 

BBking83

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
676
Trophies
0
Location
Australia
XP
216
Country
Are you using the MOD version??

http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Dop-IOS_MOD

Even if you have the latest version, you can still install it. It will ask "are you sure you want to install this version?" then ask if you want to trucha sign it.

PabloACZ said:
LOL. That's strange. I thought you could reinstall any IOS, without complaining what version it is (I can do this on my console).
Well, not really. It could be a stub. But I think the MOD version doesn't allow you to.
 

techboy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2009
Messages
1,720
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Pennsylvania
Website
Visit site
XP
296
Country
United States
If you have 3.4, consider getting 4.1...3.4 was never really supported well (preloader and startpatch/old starfall come to mind)

Anyway, if you still can't get DOP-IOS to install IOS50, download it with NUS Downloader and install with wad manager. If you use NUS Downloader, be absolutely sure you tell it to get v4889. v5120 is a stub and will brick your wii.

You should also install bootmii as boot2 if possible before screwing with a system menu IOS.
 

DarkMatterCore

I like turtles.
Developer
Joined
May 30, 2009
Messages
1,288
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
Madrid, Spain
Website
github.com
XP
2,514
Country
Spain
BBking83 said:
Well, not really. It could be a stub. But I think the MOD version doesn't allow you to.

So does the original Dop-IOS by Marc (or at least, the latest one). The main difference is that I don't why, but he didn't update some IOSes versions in the last revision (the ones that are shipped with the 4.2 update).
 

NoFate

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
69
Trophies
0
XP
50
Country
Belgium
hello bbking , no i didnt use the MOD version...

strange that i cant reinstall the ios50...

gonna try that NUS downloader thing
 

NoFate

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
69
Trophies
0
XP
50
Country
Belgium
ok , i just downloaded ios50 v4889 with NUS downloaded , i enabled the checkmark "trucha" , i installed this WAD to my 3.4 wii.

I reinstalled ios53 , latest version with both ios and ios-mod ....

but still i get the "there hasd been an error occured , pls shutdown your wii"....

what am i missing here?

It will only work with neogamma... not from disc channel

pls ?
 

BBking83

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2008
Messages
676
Trophies
0
Location
Australia
XP
216
Country
Only thing I can think of is that: Have you got your Wiikey v2 with the latest firmware? And, are you running a patched game?

I'm still trying to get my Wiikey reading it, even though I am playing it through USB loader GX.
 

NoFate

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
69
Trophies
0
XP
50
Country
Belgium
i am running the patched game , but dont know what firmware i have on my wiikey, gonna burn the config disc now...
 

NoFate

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
69
Trophies
0
XP
50
Country
Belgium
hmz , how to see the firmware version of my wiikey v2? i dont see it anywhere in the screen when i run the config disc..

i notice that there is a firmware 1.9s that fixes some issues like smash bros brawl , but since i can run that game i thin i already have that firmware....
smile.gif


other solutions?
 

DarkMatterCore

I like turtles.
Developer
Joined
May 30, 2009
Messages
1,288
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
Madrid, Spain
Website
github.com
XP
2,514
Country
Spain
0ld8oy said:
Why are people patching all of these other IOS? Am I missing something?

To load modified games through the Disc Channel?

NoFate said:
QUOTE(rasputin @ Nov 11 2009, 04:27 PM) just use the downgrade option and hash sig check yes


ios50 downgrade??? and afterwards install the last version of ios50 with sig check ??

I think he means you have to press the minus button to install the old IOS 50 (not a stub) and trucha patch it. The app doesn't allow you to install stubbed IOSes, like the latest versions of the IOS 30, 50 and 60, as their old ones are used by System Menus.
 

NoFate

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
69
Trophies
0
XP
50
Country
Belgium
PabloACZ said:
0ld8oy said:
Why are people patching all of these other IOS? Am I missing something?

To load modified games through the Disc Channel?

NoFate said:
QUOTE(rasputin @ Nov 11 2009, 04:27 PM) just use the downgrade option and hash sig check yes


ios50 downgrade??? and afterwards install the last version of ios50 with sig check ??

I think he means you have to press the minus button to install the old IOS 50 (not a stub) and trucha patch it. The app doesn't allow you to install stubbed IOSes, like the latest versions of the IOS 30, 50 and 60, as their old ones are used by System Menus.


yes , thats what i mean , so i just press the minus button and install an older version of ios50 ???
and then i am fine...

what version of ios50 is not a stubbed version ?? which one i need to use?>

thnx
 

NoFate

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
69
Trophies
0
XP
50
Country
Belgium
wiii
finally got it , by pressing the - button and reinstalling ios50 with trucha bug i can finally start mario from the disc channel... much easier now for my gf before she bricks my wii
smile.gif



thnx for your support all!!
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: They do come in many shapes you know :evil: