DOP-IOS , IOS50 ?? no option avaiable to DOP?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by NoFate, Nov 10, 2009.

Nov 10, 2009
  1. NoFate
    OP

    Newcomer NoFate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Belgium
    hello,

    i have a wii 3.4E with cios249 rev 14 installed (wiikey2)
    now i want to install ios 50 and 53 with trucha

    But when i start DOP-IOS , i am not able to do anything (dop) with IOS 50 , the tool is saying that i already have the latest ios50 installed. I am able to install/reinstall ios53 with trucha bug...

    SO i did the install of ios53, but i cant run games like mario from the disc channel

    What am i missing??

    Thnx
     
  2. DarkMatterCore

    Member DarkMatterCore I like turtles.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    886
    Location:
    Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela.
    Country:
    Venezuela
    LOL. That's strange. I thought you could reinstall any IOS, without complaining what version it is (I can do this on my console).
     
  3. BBking83

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you using the MOD version??

    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Dop-IOS_MOD

    Even if you have the latest version, you can still install it. It will ask "are you sure you want to install this version?" then ask if you want to trucha sign it.

    Well, not really. It could be a stub. But I think the MOD version doesn't allow you to.
     
  4. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    If you have 3.4, consider getting 4.1...3.4 was never really supported well (preloader and startpatch/old starfall come to mind)

    Anyway, if you still can't get DOP-IOS to install IOS50, download it with NUS Downloader and install with wad manager. If you use NUS Downloader, be absolutely sure you tell it to get v4889. v5120 is a stub and will brick your wii.

    You should also install bootmii as boot2 if possible before screwing with a system menu IOS.
     
  5. DarkMatterCore

    Member DarkMatterCore I like turtles.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    886
    Location:
    Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela.
    Country:
    Venezuela
    So does the original Dop-IOS by Marc (or at least, the latest one). The main difference is that I don't why, but he didn't update some IOSes versions in the last revision (the ones that are shipped with the 4.2 update).
     
  6. NoFate
    OP

    Newcomer NoFate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Belgium
    hello bbking , no i didnt use the MOD version...

    strange that i cant reinstall the ios50...

    gonna try that NUS downloader thing
     
  7. NoFate
    OP

    Newcomer NoFate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Belgium
    ok , i just downloaded ios50 v4889 with NUS downloaded , i enabled the checkmark "trucha" , i installed this WAD to my 3.4 wii.

    I reinstalled ios53 , latest version with both ios and ios-mod ....

    but still i get the "there hasd been an error occured , pls shutdown your wii"....

    what am i missing here?

    It will only work with neogamma... not from disc channel

    pls ?
     
  8. BBking83

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Only thing I can think of is that: Have you got your Wiikey v2 with the latest firmware? And, are you running a patched game?

    I'm still trying to get my Wiikey reading it, even though I am playing it through USB loader GX.
     
  9. NoFate
    OP

    Newcomer NoFate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Belgium
    i am running the patched game , but dont know what firmware i have on my wiikey, gonna burn the config disc now...
     
  10. NoFate
    OP

    Newcomer NoFate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Belgium
    hmz , how to see the firmware version of my wiikey v2? i dont see it anywhere in the screen when i run the config disc..

    i notice that there is a firmware 1.9s that fixes some issues like smash bros brawl , but since i can run that game i thin i already have that firmware.... [​IMG]

    other solutions?
     
  11. BBking83

    Member BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
  12. NoFate
    OP

    Newcomer NoFate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Belgium
    indeed , so there is no firmware for wiikey2 , so this isnt the problem [​IMG]
     
  13. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Country:
    United States
    just use the downgrade option and hash sig check yes
     
  14. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    Why are people patching all of these other IOS? Am I missing something?
     
  15. NoFate
    OP

    Newcomer NoFate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Belgium

    ios50 downgrade??? and afterwards install the last version of ios50 with sig check ??
     
  16. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    sorry, i need to ask again. Why do you need IOS 50 patched?
     
  17. DarkMatterCore

    Member DarkMatterCore I like turtles.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    886
    Location:
    Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela.
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I think he means you have to press the minus button to install the old IOS 50 (not a stub) and trucha patch it. The app doesn't allow you to install stubbed IOSes, like the latest versions of the IOS 30, 50 and 60, as their old ones are used by System Menus.
     
  18. NoFate
    OP

    Newcomer NoFate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Belgium

    yes , thats what i mean , so i just press the minus button and install an older version of ios50 ???
    and then i am fine...

    what version of ios50 is not a stubbed version ?? which one i need to use?>

    thnx
     
  19. DarkMatterCore

    Member DarkMatterCore I like turtles.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    886
    Location:
    Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela.
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Yep. The version is 4889.
     
  20. NoFate
    OP

    Newcomer NoFate Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Belgium
    wiii
    finally got it , by pressing the - button and reinstalling ios50 with trucha bug i can finally start mario from the disc channel... much easier now for my gf before she bricks my wii [​IMG]


    thnx for your support all!!
     

Share This Page