Does the SSBB USA DVD5 work?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by blechner, Apr 2, 2008.

Apr 2, 2008

Does the SSBB USA DVD5 work? by blechner at 3:49 PM (1,897 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. blechner
    OP

    Newcomer blechner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Brazil
    I know that this DVD5 version of SSBB is ripped and and may have missing gameplay options, but I think this is the only way to play the game...at least for me... I mean, no DVD5 game has ever failed in my Wii and I can't get any DVD9 to work.
    Did anyone download the SSBB USA DVD5? Did it work? What is missing? Since no one is making comments about that release on that website, I am affraid that it doesn't work. Is it really a NTSC-U version? I am downloading this release [Wii] Super Smash Bros Brawl USA DVD5 and not the Super Smash Bros Brawl [NTSC To PAL] [Wii] [DVD 5] [Scrubbed] because I didn't understand what has been done to this iso file. Nobody commented whether it is a NTSC or a PAL release.
    Am I breaking any forum rule by saying this? I hope not... I did not post any link to files.
    Thank you.
     
  2. bosscolor

    Member bosscolor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    469
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
    You could make your own Dvd5 of ssbb if you already have the Dvd9 iso
     
  3. blechner
    OP

    Newcomer blechner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Brazil
    Really?? How??
    How do I know what is safe to rip off the DVD9 iso?
    Thanks!
     
  4. bosscolor

    Member bosscolor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    469
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
  5. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Just use wiiscrubber and scrub your DVD9 then it would without trouble be a DVD5 [​IMG]
     
  6. blechner
    OP

    Newcomer blechner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Brazil
    Can I create a DVD5 with lower quality cutscenes instead of removing gameplay options? This has been done to God of War 2 and I hope someone can do it for SSBB!!
     
  7. bosscolor

    Member bosscolor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    469
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
    No you can't
     
  8. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    A DVD5 will have every feature but these things dont work on DVD5:

    Subspace Emmisarry.
    Classic.
    Movies.
    Online works but with many bugs.
     
  9. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    edit the title, mininova=illegal
     
  10. vv_

    Newcomer vv_ Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    France
    That's maybe possible, if someone can find a way to re-encode the thp files.
     
  11. blechner
    OP

    Newcomer blechner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Brazil
    I am sorry, manias, I did not know. How can I edit the title? I tried but I had access only to edit my posts, not the title. Is it something only moderators can do?
     
  12. bosscolor

    Member bosscolor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    469
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
    I thought SSE was playable but without the vids
     
  13. blechner
    OP

    Newcomer blechner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Brazil
    I didn't read the entire discussion in the tutorial topic yet, but I understood that the DVD5 had only the movies removed. All cutscenes were redirected to the intro movie. If so, I can't wait to follow the tutorial and create my DVD5 version!! I would not be very happy if I had to play SSBB with missing gameplay options... Movies are not essential as I can download them later and watch them in my computer when someone uploads them somewhere.
     
  14. bosscolor

    Member bosscolor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    469
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
    All you need to do is to use wiiscruber on the dvd9 iso

    But I wonder if the game will ask for an update, and if regionfrii is needed
     
  15. blechner
    OP

    Newcomer blechner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Brazil
    I think the game will ask for that update that enables the wii to run DL medias. I heard people saying that the 3.2U update is not mandatory because brawl runs on 3.1U. I hope so because my Wii is 3.1U and I am afraid to run the 3.2 update. I don't know what modchip I have...
    As for the regionfrii, why would I need that? I mean, my wii is NTSC-U and so is the brawl iso. Please correct me if I am saying something wrong here. I may have misunderstood the aim of regionfrii.
    Thanks.
     
  16. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Theres NO update that enables dual layer.
    Thats bullshit the Wii allways could read DL dvd's.
    Either the drive can read dual layers or the drive cannot.

    And the Wii has a DVD Drive with daul layer reading abbilities.
     
  17. bosscolor

    Member bosscolor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    469
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
    If my wii is Pal do I need to use regionfrii on the dvd5 dump ?
     

Share This Page