Does The Real Copy of Tiger Woods 2010 Work On 3.1U?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rtype6, Jun 11, 2009.

  1. rtype6
    OP

    Newcomer rtype6 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    I will be purchasing Tiger Woods 2010 and want to know if my 3.1U will run it?

    I know if it was a backup I'll need to update. Does the same apply with real copies?

    Thanks
     
  2. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. rtype6
    OP

    Newcomer rtype6 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    "Yes" to..

    Running on 3.1U

    or

    Needing to update?


    Thanks
     
  4. Ossot

    Member Ossot GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Country:
    United States
    Been playing it all night on a softmod'd 3.1u -- M+ works fine as well.

    as for updating, iirc, it has 3.4u on the disc. It's going to want/demand an update if you dont boot it from something that can/will ignore updates.
     
  5. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just use WUFE to extract the needed IOS'.
     
  6. Calippo

    Newcomer Calippo Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Could you please tell me which IOS are needed?

    Also, is it the same for Grand Slam Tennis?

    I am on 3.2E

    I have installed IOS:

    IOS38
    IOS53
    IOS55

    That was when Madworld was out, has anything changed?

    Thanks.
     
  7. rtype6
    OP

    Newcomer rtype6 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    I ended up updating my system to a 3.4U because I didn't know at the time.

    Well things work better overall because now my Megaman 9 works and everything else still works the same.

    The update took a long time to install. Does it install off the disc or through the internet?

    I don't have an internet connection right now unless my Wii picked up someone elses signal.
     
  8. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It should do disk...
     

Share This Page