Hacking Does Sky3ds+ work with Action Replay? If not is there a way to load cheat codes in games?

Knux5

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Green Hill Zone
XP
61
Country
United States
I have a Sky3ds+ and i was wondering if Action Replay can work for it. If not are there any methods of loading easy cheat codes to games?
 

Scarlet

Onion Soup
Editorial Team
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
5,134
Trophies
2
Location
Middleish North-Right
Website
scarlet.works
XP
14,760
Country
United Kingdom
Action Replays are DS carts, and as such launch in DS mode. It won't even boot a Sky3DS that's inserted into it. I remember a while ago you could boot old NDS flashcards by putting them in an Action Replay, but I forget whether that was fixed.
As for easy methods of cheating on games, you'll need CFW. And if you have CFW, you really have no need for a Sky3DS, so you end up with a little bit of wasted money lol
 

Knux5

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Green Hill Zone
XP
61
Country
United States
Action Replays are DS carts, and as such launch in DS mode. It won't even boot a Sky3DS that's inserted into it. I remember a while ago you could boot old NDS flashcards by putting them in an Action Replay, but I forget whether that was fixed.
As for easy methods of cheating on games, you'll need CFW. And if you have CFW, you really have no need for a Sky3DS, so you end up with a little bit of wasted money lol
Oh ok then thanks.
 

Scarlet

Onion Soup
Editorial Team
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
5,134
Trophies
2
Location
Middleish North-Right
Website
scarlet.works
XP
14,760
Country
United Kingdom
Oh ok then thanks.
Check out http://3ds.guide/ if CFW is something you want to look into. I'm pretty sure you can use an Action Replay to setup CFW nowadays, so if you have one, it could be useful yet.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Knux5

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,924
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
5,162
Country
United States
I know its an old thread but is their a way to run cheats with sky3ds like gateway would.

Ive not touched my 3ds in years and its a jap system running 9.2.

My gateway card has gone walkies so not sure whats best option to get back to making 3ds cheats.

Ideally need region free option as my system is jap.
 

osm70

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
1,243
Trophies
1
XP
2,717
Country
Czech Republic
I know its an old thread but is their a way to run cheats with sky3ds like gateway would.

Ive not touched my 3ds in years and its a jap system running 9.2.

My gateway card has gone walkies so not sure whats best option to get back to making 3ds cheats.

Ideally need region free option as my system is jap.
You would need a CFW. Sky3ds will not run cheats on an unhacked system.
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,924
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
5,162
Country
United States
You would need a CFW. Sky3ds will not run cheats on an unhacked system.
Thanks

I modded years ago a jap 3ds to 9.0 to run gateway but never touched in a while and i think m6 sd card has corrupted.

I used to use menu hax and id love to find a quick way to get gateway running again or at least he able to run roms and make cheat codes.
 

lone_wolf323

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
5,482
Trophies
2
XP
4,920
Country
Canada
Thanks

I modded years ago a jap 3ds to 9.0 to run gateway but never touched in a while and i think m6 sd card has corrupted.

I used to use menu hax and id love to find a quick way to get gateway running again or at least he able to run roms and make cheat codes.
why not go with rosalina. You cam set up ctrpf cheats which allow you to search and find codes and not even need gateway to do that.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Spider_Man

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: @salazarcosplay, I'm here.