?
  1. Yes

    66 vote(s)
    73.3%
  2. No

    20 vote(s)
    22.2%
  3. I dont have a PSV but i got this error on other console

    6 vote(s)
    6.7%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Pandaxclone2

    Pandaxclone2 Pokemon Sprite Artist Hobbyist
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,106
    Country:
    Australia
    Have fresh 3.60 firmware Vitas which haven't been hacked tested to confirm this?

    Forget it. Completely forgot that you can't activate or download games unless you're on the latest firmware.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2017
  2. Biff627

    Biff627 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    2,014
    Country:
    United States
    I believe so, because a fresh 3.65 vita activates just fine. My ps3 and ps4 activate just fine as well (Ofc on latest fw).
    Its fine but I just want to try and spread the word to help people from freaking out anymore.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    https://gist.github.com/yifanlu/c4cc12d3f1ccaebbf1846b84a69a4bfb
     
    CuriousTommy likes this.
  3. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,414
    Country:
    United States
    Henkaku users are just a small portion of the whole userbase when you take into account how many vita's exist out there, the Henkaku users who are affected would simply download a pirated copy of the game instead of updating and call it a day...

    So deactivating and inconveniencing everyone in the world just to mess around with a few isn't a viable option for their business.
     
  4. MeteK

    MeteK GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    326
    Country:
    France
    Great new that yifanlu is investigating !
     
    Pandaxclone2 likes this.
  5. Supster131

    Supster131 (づ。◕‿‿◕。)づ *:・゚✧
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    3,315
    Country:
    United States
    Dunno if anyone's mentioned or tested it but if you have a PS3 you cannot install new games onto your vita.
    However, if you've backed up games onto your PS3 before, they should restore and work just fine. Updating said games also had no issues.
    Although, it did not want to launch a PS+ game for me.
     
    mindglitch, cvskid and Pandaxclone2 like this.
  6. griffon17

    griffon17 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    Could someone test if a 3.63 Vita can be activated via PS3?
    Cause I bought a new Vita with 3.63 on Friday, I wanna install ARK and think about finding a PS3 to activate it. Then I saw the news....
     
  7. Smash Br0

    Smash Br0 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    United States
    Excuse me, I haven't been keeping up with the Vita scene -- I've got a couple of used Vitas that I've been procrastinating on hacking.

    One is 3.60, the other is on an earlier FW. Are they still hackable?
     
  8. lprot

    lprot Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    It's offtopic but yes they are.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    A question to thouse who backed up act.dat. If you currently try to download some titles from ps store - does it delete/change the contents of act.dat?
     
    Smash Br0 likes this.
  9. Shinigati

    Shinigati GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    1. You still get an error
    2. It deletes act.dat from the store and even at random
    3. you have to keep restoring it if you have wi-fi enabled.
     
  10. moops44

    moops44 Prince of Darkness
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Germany
    cmooon
    i just bougtht a PsVita 3.60 yesterday , and now this :cry:
    Hope they can fix it :bow:
     
  11. Ace_Axel

    Ace_Axel Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Pfft... I guess Sony wants me to now pirate everything I already bought from PSN prior to hacking my Vita... OK! Let's do this!
     
  12. lprot

    lprot Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    It changes the sense of all.
    In p.2 you mean act.dat gets deleted from tm0:npdrm?

    So as long as you stay connected to psn - it autodeletes act.dat...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Well, lets sum up what we know now. When you connect to psn your console somehow deletes act.dat as your idps is banned.

    If you try to react - you get invalid idps response.

    I wonder if you have 3.60 and legit 3.65 on the same psn account - does it allow to activate 3.65?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Those guys who voted No aren't connected to psn I beleive...
     
  13. Ifury

    Ifury Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Hmm sad day for Adrenaline users like myself. Hopefully they will find a way around it :(
     
  14. Felek666

    Felek666 retarded memekid which no one likes
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    3,513
    Country:
    Poland
    so I shouldn't buy PSVita anytime soon?
    Hm..
     
  15. VitaX

    VitaX Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
  16. lprot

    lprot Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Why not? 3.60 is still compatible with henkaku+enso. You can't run adrenaline (psp/ps1 emulator) atm.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Doesn't work anymore :(
     
  17. Smash Br0

    Smash Br0 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    United States
    What does this mean for new PSTVs that haven't been opened yet?

    Can't hack 'em even if they're on 3.60 FW?
     
  18. VitaX

    VitaX Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    They're hackable you just can't use Adrenaline.
     
  19. Tony_93

    Tony_93 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,414
    Country:
    United States
    It means you can't download legit games from PS Store if you decide to have henkaku (and cant use adrenaline since you need a psp game).
     
  20. will24

    will24 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Philippines
    I am connected to psn and have activated vita right now. I can still use adrenaline as f yesterday night (gmt+3)Does it mean i should not reboot my vita? Though i dont have enso right now
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - deactivate, 80558325,