Homebrew [Discontinued] TWLoader - CTR-mode NDS app

Status
Not open for further replies.

bakawun

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2017
Messages
227
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
103
Country
Luxembourg
TWloader do a simply comparation when you press Start/X/Y. If wifi is on and internet is found, it begin downloading. If not, it doesn't do anything
i did some more testing and in FBI the wifi works and connects.
I think the wifi check is failing, so the wifi is actually connected but the code that checks for working wifi is returning NO by accident.
 

Dhillon

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2017
Messages
23
Trophies
0
XP
330
Country
United Kingdom
If you mean after launching a rom, refer to wiki/faq, but to short your way, install TWLNand side and try if that helps
I'm launching the TwLoader initially and upon launching it checks files on the sd card with a white box on the bottom screen, after is crashes and gives me the warning to restart.
 

umbjolt

Wild jolteon
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2016
Messages
558
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Magnolia, Fiore
XP
316
Country
i did some more testing and in FBI the wifi works and connects.
I think the wifi check is failing, so the wifi is actually connected but the code that checks for working wifi is returning NO by accident.

I think the same. The problem is I'm unable to reproduce the problem. Also, wifiStatus has never been change since I wrote it so dunno why is failling now
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
16,631
Trophies
3
Age
24
XP
21,062
Country
United States
I'm launching the TwLoader initially and upon launching it checks files on the sd card with a white box on the bottom screen, after is crashes and gives me the warning to restart.
Are you sure you're using v3.0.1? This version should've fixed the crashing.
 

umbjolt

Wild jolteon
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2016
Messages
558
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Magnolia, Fiore
XP
316
Country
I'm launching the TwLoader initially and upon launching it checks files on the sd card with a white box on the bottom screen, after is crashes and gives me the warning to restart.

Could you paste here last lines of log.ini file, please?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

The thread moves way too fast. How are we on compatability?

AFAIK, bootstrap compatibility is the same for now
 
  • Like
Reactions: WeedZ

Dhillon

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2017
Messages
23
Trophies
0
XP
330
Country
United Kingdom
Could you paste here last lines of log.ini file, please?
************** Log file created at 23:36 **************
Method: <Main.Font loading> :
Message:<Fonts load correctly>
Method: <Main.Verfile (ROMFS)> :
Message: <Successful reading ver from ROMFS> Additional info:<Ver. 3.0.1 >
Method: <Settings.LoadSettings> :
Message:<Settings loaded successfully>
Method: <Main.LoadBootstrapConfig> :
Message:<Bootstrap configuration loaded successfully>
Method: <LoadColor()> :
Message:<Colors load successfully>
Method: <LoadMenuColor()> :
Message:<Menu color load successfully>
Method: <Main.sf2d_textures> :
Message:<Textures load successfully>
Method: <Main.dspfirm> :
Message:<DSP Firm found!>
Method: <Main.dspfirm> :
Message:<No music file found>
Method: <WifiStatus> :
Message: <Internet connetion active found> Additional info:<23:36>
Method: <Download.downloadBoxArt> :
Message:<Checking for missing boxart...>
Method: <WifiStatus> :
Message: <Internet connetion active found> Additional info:<23:36>
Method: <WifiStatus> :
Message: <Internet connetion active found> Additional info:<23:36>
Method: <WifiStatus> :
Message: <Internet connetion active found> Additional info:<23:36>
 

hidd12

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 21, 2017
Messages
56
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
110
Country
Croatia
TWLoader does not download boxart nor does it update itself on launch, any suggestions? Worth noting it hasn't downloaded boxart since I've installed it yesterday
 

bakawun

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2017
Messages
227
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
103
Country
Luxembourg
I think the same. The problem is I'm unable to reproduce the problem. Also, wifiStatus has never been change since I wrote it so dunno why is failling now
The code was changed
https://github.com/Robz8/TWLoader/blob/master/gui/source/download.cpp#L57
The value is now being initialized into void, where before it was uninitialized.
Before:
Code:
bool checkWifiStatus() {
After:
Code:
bool checkWifiStatus(void) {

Also i want to suggest a correction to the text used
Before:
Code:
"Internet connetion active found"
"No Internet connetion active found"
After:
Option1
Code:
"Active internet connection found"
"No Internet connection found"
Option2 (my preference)
Code:
"Wi-Fi connected"
"Wi-Fi disconnected"

I prefer the second option because you don't test for an active internet connection, instead you test if the Wi-Fi is associated with an accesspoint.
 

Dhillon

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2017
Messages
23
Trophies
0
XP
330
Country
United Kingdom
What is the ROM_FOLDER and FCROM_FOLDER in settings.ini?
Here is what I see in settings.ini

[FRONTEND]
COLOR = 0
TOP_BORDER = 1
TOP_LAYOUT = 0
COUNTER = 0
AUTOUPDATE = 0
AUTODOWNLOAD = 0
ROM_FOLDER = roms/nds
FCROM_FOLDER = roms/flashcard/nds

[TWL-MODE]
RAINBOW_LED = 0
TWL_CLOCK = 1
BOOT_ANIMATION = 1
HEALTH&SAFETY_MSG = 1
LAUNCH_SLOT1 = 0
RESET_SLOT1 = 1
DEBUG = -1
FORWARDER = 0
FLASHCARD = 0
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
OP
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
16,631
Trophies
3
Age
24
XP
21,062
Country
United States
Here is what I see in settings.ini

[FRONTEND]
COLOR = 0
TOP_BORDER = 1
TOP_LAYOUT = 0
COUNTER = 0
AUTOUPDATE = 0
AUTODOWNLOAD = 0
ROM_FOLDER = roms/nds
FCROM_FOLDER = roms/flashcard/nds

[TWL-MODE]
RAINBOW_LED = 0
TWL_CLOCK = 1
BOOT_ANIMATION = 1
HEALTH&SAFETY_MSG = 1
LAUNCH_SLOT1 = 0
RESET_SLOT1 = 1
DEBUG = -1
FORWARDER = 0
FLASHCARD = 0
Do the folders exist in your SD card?
 

GerbilSoft

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
2,395
Trophies
2
Age
34
XP
4,253
Country
United States
The code was changed
https://github.com/Robz8/TWLoader/blob/master/gui/source/download.cpp#L57
The value is now being initialized into void, where before it was uninitialized.
Those are parameters, and in C++, () is actually identical to (void). I just prefer the more explicit (void). (In C, () indicates "unspecified" instead of "none".)

Yes buddy, im using v3.0.1, still having problems with this.
Can you try creating the following directories on the SD card:
  • /roms/nds
  • /roms/flashcard/nds
Put at least one NDS ROM in the first directory, and in the second directory, put an INI file that looks like this:
Code:
[FLASHCARD-ROM]
NDS_PATH = Games/New Super Mario Bros..nds
TID = A2DE01
 
Last edited by GerbilSoft,

umbjolt

Wild jolteon
Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2016
Messages
558
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Magnolia, Fiore
XP
316
Country
The code was changed
https://github.com/Robz8/TWLoader/blob/master/gui/source/download.cpp#L57
The value is now being initialized into void, where before it was uninitialized.
Before:
Code:
bool checkWifiStatus() {
After:
Code:
bool checkWifiStatus(void) {

Also i want to suggest a correction to the text used
Before:
Code:
"Internet connetion active found"
"No Internet connetion active found"
After:
Option1
Code:
"Active internet connection found"
"No Internet connection found"
Option2 (my preference)
Code:
"Wi-Fi connected"
"Wi-Fi disconnected"

I prefer the second option because you don't test for an active internet connection, instead you test if the Wi-Fi is associated with an accesspoint.

AFAIK Initializing a method to void or nothing is the same. Using void make us to not parse nothing to the method. Also I prefer option 1 and dislike option 2 because you can have wifi conected but don't have an internet connection

EDIT: Ninja'd!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I'll reformat and have a 3tb raid0 m. 2 at least
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Lmao that sold out fast
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Yeet the cat.
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Good idea
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i thought everybody knew cocktails are like 75% ice
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Yeah but not like this.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It's not like they're complaining that their Slurpee is 99% ice or something, but if the cocktail calls for "shot of vodka, shot of vermouth, shot of gin, shot of Campari, three shots of juice, squirt of lemon" and ends up being a thimbleful of booze, that's a problem.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    the funny thing is cocktails in norway are only allowed to have 1 20ml shot of booze
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    so..... yeah
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    we're used to only having a thimbleful of booze
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Booo.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    same thing if you want whisky on the rocks or something, you can't get a double
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but you could buy as many shots of whisky (or anything else) as you want and ask for a glass of ice and pour them in
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    it's dumb
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Maybe.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    There was a comparison of the number of Ibuprofen poisonings before and after they limited the maximum dosage per box or per pill (i'll look that up). No limit on the number of boxes you can still buy as many as you want, so people argued it was pointless.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    But the number of (accidental) poisonings dropped because drinking an entire package of ibuprofen pills went from "I need a new liver" to "I need a new box of Ibuprofen".
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Here we have ketoprofen that used to be prescription-only because of the risk of toxic dosages, but then they halved the dose per pill and sell them in bottles of six pills apiece instead of twenty and it doesn't need a prescription any more. Yes you can buy more than one bottle but people simply don't.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Usually accidentally overdose of ibuprofen here is from people taking like cold medicine then ibuprofen for a headache and the combination is over what they need
    Veho @ Veho: https://imgur.com/gallery/QQkYnQu