Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GHUprising517

    GHUprising517 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States

    Actually fixed it by deleting the entire _nds folder and starting fresh. What I had initially done was drag and drop replacing files onto my existing installation of the _nds folder on the SD Card. Instead I deleted it and followed the guide from the beginning and it worked, happily launched Blue Rescue Team. I can still send the dump if ya want.
     
  2. mutinize

    mutinize dazed and confused
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    United States
    When I go to add game for my r4i SDHC my n3DS hangs on a black screen and if I wait long enough it turns white.
     
  3. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,240
    Country:
    United States
    Known bug that I couldn't fix for this release.
    If you mean right after selecting "Add Games", that's normal, as it reboots into NTR/TWL mode, but the white screen bug is still there.
     
    Last edited by Robz8, Mar 27, 2017
    mutinize likes this.
  4. adrifcastr

    adrifcastr GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    2,038
    Country:
    Germany
    So I just set up a supercard dsone and got it recognized by the 3ds and everything, but when I try to boot it I'm just getting a fatal error
     
  5. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,240
    Country:
    United States
    Huh?
     
  6. adrifcastr

    adrifcastr GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    2,038
    Country:
    Germany
    nevermind, fixed that, now I have to surf into the wide sea of google on finding patches for the freezing pokemon games...
     
  7. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,240
    Country:
    United States
    Except YSMenu might reject the patched ROMs.
     
  8. adrifcastr

    adrifcastr GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    2,038
    Country:
    Germany
    I don't think I am using ysmenu, since It'S been the dsone menu I think, (anyways I was to dumb to find ysmenu)
     
  9. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,240
    Country:
    United States
    So you're just running the card directly?
     
  10. adrifcastr

    adrifcastr GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    2,038
    Country:
    Germany
    yep, I've tried 3 games so far, pkmn white, freezes after starting up a new game, diamont and mkds are working just fine
     
  11. Nomelas

    Nomelas GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    Canada
    i think you lost the purpose of this :P
     
  12. Nomelas

    Nomelas GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    Canada
  13. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,240
    Country:
    United States
  14. Citrus

    Citrus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    France
    I have the same problem. Deleting and reinstalling didn't solve it.
    Here is my crash dump :
    Code:
    Processor: ARM11 (core 0)
    Exception type: data abort
    Current process: TWLoader (00040000047c4200)
    
    Register dump:
    
    r0             00000000            r1             001e251c            
    r2             0016e90c            r3             001e251c            
    r4             001db58c            r5             001e2514            
    r6             ffffffff            r7             ffffffff            
    r8             00000002            r9             00000000            
    r10            00000001            r11            00000008            
    r12            10001000            sp             0800faf0            
    lr             00179648            pc             0016e90c            
    
    cpsr           60000010            dfsr           00000805            
    ifsr           00000000            far            0800fae8            
    fpexc          00000000            fpinst         eeb09b48            
    fpinst2        eeb09b48            
    
    Code dump:
    
    0016e8e0:  ce ff ff ea 68 e9 1d 00  18 30 9f e5 18 00 93 e5   |....h....0......|
    0016e8f0:  00 00 50 e3 1e ff 2f 01  46 30 d0 e5 00 00 53 e3   |..P.../.F0....S.|
    0016e900:  1e ff 2f 01 e3 ff ff ea  68 e9 1d 00 10 40 2d e9   |../[email protected]|
    
    Stack dump:
    
    
    
    And Acekard 2 still doesn't work (two white screens).
     
  15. Husain

    Husain Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    How do u turn the lock off for ARM9 SCFG_EXT on the 3ds? i really want to use twloader
     
  16. Giodude

    Giodude GBAtemp's official rock
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    5,092
    Country:
    United States
    you go into the twloader settings and set it to off...
     
  17. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,240
    Country:
    United States
    I have to fix the Slot-1 launcher for it to work.
     
  18. nooby89

    nooby89 A normal member with a stupid alias
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,625
    Country:
    Canada
    My flashcard don't work with the 4.2.0 version.
    White screen.
     
  19. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,240
    Country:
    United States
    It's a known bug that couldn't be fixed for this release.
     
    nooby89 likes this.
  20. stargoonman

    stargoonman Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    If you "Run ROMs from your Slot-1 flashcard" (Acekard 2i), would it still use the higher clock (133MHz)?
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Discontinued], TWLoader,

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.