Dingoo A360?

Discussion in 'Dingoo & Gemei' started by Skyline969, Jul 26, 2010.

Jul 26, 2010

Dingoo A360? by Skyline969 at 3:03 AM (7,057 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Take a look at this - I was looking on the Dingoo Technologies website today, and I found... the Dingoo A360. How long have they had this for? I dunno what the menu is like, but it looks like it can play GBA games and is designed exactly like a GBA SP. Doesn't look like it's the same firmware as the A320 and A330 (look - only A and B buttons, no X and Y), but instead has other special emulators and GBA cartridge playback.

    So, what do you guys think?
     


  2. trans am

    Newcomer trans am Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Portugal
    Looks like a GBA SP clone, looking at the specs they aren't like the other two dingoo models.
     
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    The link is dead for me [​IMG]
     
  4. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    It looks like the SP [​IMG]
     
  5. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Weird, I clicked the Google cached version, and now the site works [​IMG]
    It looks almost identical to a GBA SP o.o
    There seems to be a DS logo on the top too [​IMG]
     
  6. Thoob

    Member Thoob LOLmonade.

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it can use the GBA link cable and wireless adapter for working multiplayer, I'll buy one. [​IMG]
     
  7. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,623
    Country:
    United States
    Looks simple.

    I don't know why the model is called "A360" though. It seems like this would be less advanced than both the A320 and the A330 by any standards.
     
  8. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    It looks like a step backwards to me. These sort of units have been readily available for ages at places like DX, and the lack of face buttons means you wouldn't be able to play things like SNES and so on. Dont see the point in it at all really.
     
  9. bazzi_h

    Member bazzi_h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Portmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not buying, already got a GB Micro!
     
  10. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    btw, I thought the official site was dingoo.cn, and not .hk
    Or am I wrong with that? [​IMG]
     
  11. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    I just clicked the link for the Official Dingoo Technologies website from Dingoonity and it took me there. So unless they're wrong, that's the official Dingoo Technologies website.

    ...Ah, just took a look. dingoo.cn is Dingoo Digital's official website.
     
  12. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    If they made one like this with the extra buttons for SNES, I'd get it....


    or maybe not... I have a Dingoo A320 and I never use it...
     
  13. trans am

    Newcomer trans am Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Portugal
    What would be the point of SNES buttons when you can't even emulate a SNES on a Dingoo A320 or the original SP properly?
     
  14. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just my thoughts, you probably know about the two so called "Dingoo" companies with each claiming the other to be the fake, like how apparently the A330 that looks like the PSP is apparently fake with the other Dingoo releasing their own A330, etc.

    I'm guessing there is a fake company, they used to work for the real dingoo but resulting from a dispute, decided to copy the hardware and reshell it in things like the A330 PSP look-a-like and this A360 GBASP look-a-like.
     
  15. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
     
  16. I2aven's_Sag

    Member I2aven's_Sag GBATemp Otaku

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    726
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    It looks really cool, but I doubt whether it'd have proper SNES capabilities, and if it did, why not just use the L and R buttons to substitute for the X/Y buttons...? 100% GBA compatibility would be the only meaningful thing to me... >_< lol Lost Age...
     
  17. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Then what would people do if they wanted to use the L and R buttons? [​IMG]
     
  18. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    The Dingoo A320 emulates snes just fine for the most part actually.
     
  19. I2aven's_Sag

    Member I2aven's_Sag GBATemp Otaku

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    726
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I was talking about SNES only =P IIRC SNES doesn't have L/R buttons does it? (as far as L/R being Shoulder buttons like on the GBA).
    Besides, I doubt the 360 could run both simultaneously xD
     
  20. ii-c-going

    Newcomer ii-c-going Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Actualy... Snes does have shoulderbuttons...

    If i'm correct, it's one of the first controllers to have them.
    Most games also make use of them! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page