Did anyone get FFIV to work?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by matthewn4444, Dec 19, 2007.

Dec 19, 2007
  1. matthewn4444
    OP

    Member matthewn4444 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    I got supercard rumble and i put it in, and all i got was a black screen with yellow Japanese text flickering, what am i suppose to do?


    Nevermind sorry!!
     
  2. refugio

    Member refugio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    United States
    well if you have the fix, im sure other people would like to know it, unless its somewhere around here in the forums
     
  3. CJL18

    Member CJL18 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    866
    Country:
    United States
    omg i cant wait for this to come to english
     
  4. Demi

    Member Demi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    For M3 Simply, you have to drop down to 1.04. I went back though, I just wanted to see how it looked.
     
  5. SinR

    Member SinR The Terribad Gamer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    i'll just wait for M3 Simply 1.10 update, dont wanna go thru the hassle of downgrading just for 1 game
     
  6. tech673

    Newcomer tech673 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I'd be surprised to see a firmware update for the Simply but eh, hope it supports moonshell unlike 1.09.
     
  7. B4mV

    Newcomer B4mV Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    on R4 it works with firmware 1.08 or 1.14 (which the R4 Team upload today ^^) [​IMG]
     
  8. Eyl

    Newcomer Eyl Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Russia
    Country:
    Russia
    On the M3 mini-SD works?
     
  9. cutterjohn

    Member cutterjohn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    648
    Country:
    United States
    According to reports on the Cyclops official forums, the Evolution with FW v1.22 works...
     
  10. B4mV

    Newcomer B4mV Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    works on M3 DS Simply loader 1.10 [​IMG]
     
  11. TimeSpaceMage

    Newcomer TimeSpaceMage Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Burlap sack @ end of World 7-4
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone gotten FFIV to work on emulator? I saw a post on Gamefaqs saying they got it working with ideaS, but emulator posts vanish pretty quickly there and I'm still just getting the black screen/yellow text. Are there certain settings I should use? Note that I'm using all of the latest files on their site.
     
  12. ryuujin2788

    Newcomer ryuujin2788 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    M3 has it's update out now, as do most cards, I think.

    Anyway, I downgraded just for this game and found myself to be pleasantly surprised. I enjoy the voice acting, the new graphics, and the lovely fact that they kept the original level of difficulty. Just before I was about level 40 before heading down to the underworld and I got distracted while in a battle and was only half paying attention and ended up dying.

    Now I remember why this is my favorite. Can't wait for VI!
     

Share This Page