1. BlackOmegaTM

    OP BlackOmegaTM Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello there. Messing with my OG xbox and considering the RAM upgrade for it, I started to wonder if a RAM upgrade would also be possible on the switch?

    Any one ever tried this? What type of RAM does de switch use?

    I think that, with all the mods for games out there, more ram would allow for better textures mods on selected games, for more homebrew games, would also be nice for running android and l4t linux.

    Was it ever attempted?
     
  2. Snomannen_kalle

    Snomannen_kalle GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    Norway
    I think the RAM is integrated in the SoC, so if it is even possible, to upgrade the RAM, you would need to change that
     
  3. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    31,501
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Step 11 of https://www.ifixit.com/Teardown/Nintendo+Switch+Teardown/78263 appears to show two standalone chips.

    I don't know how low down everything is baked into the system, or indeed if there is some kind of dev unit with more RAM that could help things along here.

    That said most of the time you have to make things use it. It might be that Switch code is as general purpose as some PC stuff but I would be a bit surprised. For homebrew that might be one thing but trying to get commercial games to do it is another and few people bother with that.
    Also does the Switch use system memory (or possibly share system memory) for textures?

    As far as android and linux goes is 4 gigs that limiting?
     
    peteruk and Snomannen_kalle like this.
  4. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,928
    Country:
    United States
    It’s possible. 6gb and 8gb configurations are supported.
    But it won’t Just Work(tm). You’d need a custom build of Atmosphere that spoofs the fuses to tell the system that it has 6gb or 8gb of ram (otherwise it’ll only think 4gb exists).
    For Linux and Android you’d also likely need a custom build.

    If you only use Horizon it’s not worth it, as it won’t really have any benefits. If you use linux, it may be worth it.
     
  5. pcwizard7

    pcwizard7 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,016
    Country:
    Australia
    the OG Xbox dev kit had 128Mb of ram which is why you could upgrade a retail console
     
  6. pontostroy

    pontostroy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Any news? I am also interested in this upgrade.
    Not Samsung lpdd4 bga200 memory modules should work?
     
  7. pontostroy

    pontostroy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Looks like atmosphere already has 6 ang 8 gb support
    Code:
    /* Initialization. */
    size_t KSystemControl::Init::GetIntendedMemorySize() {
       switch (GetKernelConfigurationForInit().Get<smc::KernelConfiguration::MemorySize>()) {
       case smc::MemorySize_4GB:
    default: /* All invalid modes should go to 4GB. */
    return 4_GB;
    case smc::MemorySize_6GB:
    return 6_GB;
    case smc::MemorySize_8GB:
    return 8_GB;
    }
    }
    
     
  8. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,928
    Country:
    United States
    That value is obtained from fuses and only if debug mode is enabled, you'd have to modify AMS to hardcode it.
     
    Last edited by ZachyCatGames, Jul 30, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - upgrade, anyone, switch