1. BlackOmegaTM

    OP BlackOmegaTM Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello there. Messing with my OG xbox and considering the RAM upgrade for it, I started to wonder if a RAM upgrade would also be possible on the switch?

    Any one ever tried this? What type of RAM does de switch use?

    I think that, with all the mods for games out there, more ram would allow for better textures mods on selected games, for more homebrew games, would also be nice for running android and l4t linux.

    Was it ever attempted?
     
    Drogy likes this.
  2. Snomannen_kalle

    Snomannen_kalle GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    Norway
    I think the RAM is integrated in the SoC, so if it is even possible, to upgrade the RAM, you would need to change that
     
  3. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    31,966
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Step 11 of https://www.ifixit.com/Teardown/Nintendo+Switch+Teardown/78263 appears to show two standalone chips.

    I don't know how low down everything is baked into the system, or indeed if there is some kind of dev unit with more RAM that could help things along here.

    That said most of the time you have to make things use it. It might be that Switch code is as general purpose as some PC stuff but I would be a bit surprised. For homebrew that might be one thing but trying to get commercial games to do it is another and few people bother with that.
    Also does the Switch use system memory (or possibly share system memory) for textures?

    As far as android and linux goes is 4 gigs that limiting?
     
  4. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,010
    Country:
    United States
    It’s possible. 6gb and 8gb configurations are supported.
    But it won’t Just Work(tm). You’d need a custom build of Atmosphere that spoofs the fuses to tell the system that it has 6gb or 8gb of ram (otherwise it’ll only think 4gb exists).
    For Linux and Android you’d also likely need a custom build.

    If you only use Horizon it’s not worth it, as it won’t really have any benefits. If you use linux, it may be worth it.
     
    SummonerArthur likes this.
  5. pcwizard7

    pcwizard7 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,092
    Country:
    Australia
    the OG Xbox dev kit had 128Mb of ram which is why you could upgrade a retail console
     
  6. pontostroy

    pontostroy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Any news? I am also interested in this upgrade.
    Not Samsung lpdd4 bga200 memory modules should work?
     
  7. pontostroy

    pontostroy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Looks like atmosphere already has 6 ang 8 gb support
    Code:
    /* Initialization. */
    size_t KSystemControl::Init::GetIntendedMemorySize() {
       switch (GetKernelConfigurationForInit().Get<smc::KernelConfiguration::MemorySize>()) {
       case smc::MemorySize_4GB:
    default: /* All invalid modes should go to 4GB. */
    return 4_GB;
    case smc::MemorySize_6GB:
    return 6_GB;
    case smc::MemorySize_8GB:
    return 8_GB;
    }
    }
    
     
  8. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,010
    Country:
    United States
    That value is obtained from fuses and only if debug mode is enabled, you'd have to modify AMS to hardcode it.
     
    Last edited by ZachyCatGames, Jul 30, 2020
  9. pontostroy

    pontostroy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I did it. Replaced 2GB ram chip with 3 GB. Tried to rebuild atmosphere 0.15 forced to 6GB but no luck.
    IMG_20201029_1725348.jpg
     
  10. nero99

    nero99 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3,013
    Country:
    United States
    There might be something hard coded into the SoC that keeps things like this from happening. Hope you make a break through because with always wanted to try this
     
  11. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,010
    Country:
    United States
    What did you change in AMS? If you just changed the fuse stuff, that's probably not enough.
    Try the build I attached to this message, if it works, I'll post my patch.
     

    Attached Files:

    ChronoTrig and peteruk like this.
  12. wiiuepiccpu

    wiiuepiccpu vanCFW tester
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    326
    Country:
    United States
    on a different note, what if someone baked a gpu or a ram extension to the dock. I mean yeah there are usb c gpus but it would probably just not work and a ram upgrade might be doable but then there is the problem of bus speeds
     
  13. Bayart

    Bayart Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    France
    It's all down to the memory controller. I don't really know how custom the SoC is on the Switch (probably not at all considering it's Nvidia we're talking about), but the commercial spec sheet of the Tegra X1 (T210) states that it supports up to 4GB of LPDDR4-1600 (I assume in dual channel).

    [​IMG]

    As it happens, the Switch Erista has 2x2GB LPDDR4 1600.

    Looking at bit at the Tegra X1 reference manual, it seems the addressable memory has two blocks (2GB and 6GB) for DRAM proper.

    [​IMG]

    I'm guessing you'd need to do something fucky like addressing 6GB of a 8GB chip.

    The Mariko on the other hand has a Tegra X1+ (T214) that seems to support 8GB of LPDDR4X out of the box. I can't find an Nvidia spec sheet but I'm guessing it caps at LPDDR4X-2133 in dual channel.
     
  14. pontostroy

    pontostroy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Sept logo (1 sec)
    Atmosphere logo (2-3 sec)
    And then black screen
     
  15. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,010
    Country:
    United States
    hardcoded even more shit :harold:
    Also threw my messy patch file here
    if this doesn't work, idfk
     

    Attached Files:

    SummonerArthur likes this.
  16. wiiuepiccpu

    wiiuepiccpu vanCFW tester
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    326
    Country:
    United States
    about that, is there a way to remove the 1.7ghz limit in horizon or not?
     
  17. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,010
    Country:
    United States
    You'd have to patch (or reimplement) the pcv sysmodule to add additional clocks.
     
  18. wiiuepiccpu

    wiiuepiccpu vanCFW tester
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    326
    Country:
    United States
    well thats probably going to take at least a year to re implement. So yeah i guess 1.7ghz is as far as it goes.
     
  19. pontostroy

    pontostroy Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Nope, maybe something wrong in HOS or maybe really x1 does not support >4GB. I will try L4T.
    SXOS and Atmosphere work fine but only see 4 GB.
     
  20. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    3,010
    Country:
    United States
    SDEVs and some old EDEVs used 6gb and it's supported in software.
    So it should work, no idea why it's not.
    If you're on RetroNX, switchroot or some other discord server CTCaer's on, you could asking him ig, he's smarter me lol.
     
    Last edited by ZachyCatGames, Oct 29, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - upgrade, anyone, switch